ZUMZ Institutional Ownership
Who owns Zumiez Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 123 funds reported holding ZUMZ at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 85.5% of the company.
- ▼57 buying vs 67 selling
- ▼Held by funds -2.4 pts
- ▼Funds holding -7
- ▼Superinvestors: 0 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 123 | 130 | −5.4% |
| In funds' top 10 | 0 | 0 | – |
| 13F shares | 13.1M | 13.5M | −2.8% |
| Held by funds | 85.5% | 87.9% | −2.4 pts |
| New positions | 14 | 20 | −30.0% |
| Increased | 43 | 52 | −17.3% |
| Reduced | 48 | 33 | +45.5% |
| Sold out | 19 | 33 | −42.4% |
| Calls (shares) | 14K | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 6,700 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | 0.49 | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in ZUMZ
All superinvestors →Who owns ZUMZ
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds40.5%
- Active managers and hedge funds43.4%
- Banks and brokers15.2%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.0%
The top 10 holders own 54.0% of all ZUMZ shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
21 funds changed their position- Mackenzie Financial CorpAdded+55K sh
- SummerHaven Investment Management, LLCNew+50K sh
- Strs OhioSold out−37K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncSold out−21K sh
- Wealth Enhancement Advisory Services, LLCNew+12K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 12.64% | 1.9M | $34.5M | +21K |
| 2 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 6.84% | 1M | $18.7M | +34K |
| 3 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 5.27% | 808K | $14.4M | +102K |
| 4 | Acadian Asset Management LLC | 4.55% | 698K | $12.4M | +19K |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 3.77% | 577K | $10.3M | −14K |
| 6 | Tieton Capital Management, LLC | 2.91% | 446K | $7.9M | +185K |
| 7 | Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | 2.88% | 441K | $7.8M | −31K |
| 8 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 2.47% | 379K | $6.8M | +13K |
| 9 | Paradigm Capital Management Inc/ny | 2.44% | 374K | $6.7M | +1,161 |
| 10 | Ameriprise Financial Inc | 2.42% | 370K | $6.6M | +13K |
- Tieton Capital Management, LLC+185K sh+$3.3M
- American Century Companies Inc+140K sh+$2.5M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+102K sh+$1.8M
- UBS Group AG+96K sh+$1.7M
- Mackenzie Financial Corp+95K sh+$1.7M
- Jane Street Group, LLC+58K sh+$1M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.+53K sh+$943K
- Dimensional Fund Advisors LP+34K sh+$598K
- Hillsdale Investment Management Inc.−297K sh−$6.6M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd−196K sh−$3.5M
- Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc−153K sh−$2.7M
- AQR Capital Management LLC−122K sh−$2.2M
- Trexquant Investment LP−104K sh−$1.9M
- Tudor Investment Corp ET AL−83K sh−$1.8M
- Sei Investments Co−86K sh−$1.5M
- Landscape Capital Management, L.l.c.−68K sh−$1.5M
ZUMZ institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most ZUMZ stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of ZUMZ was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Dimensional Fund Advisors LP and Goldman Sachs Group Inc. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of ZUMZ is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 85.5% of ZUMZ's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 87.9% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying ZUMZ?
In Q2 2026, 57 funds bought ZUMZ (14 of them new positions) and 67 sold (19 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 0 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for ZUMZ is strongly bearish.
What is ZUMZ's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $119K of ZUMZ puts against $242K of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.49. Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this ZUMZ ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.
