YPF Institutional Ownership
Who owns Ypf Sociedad Anonima and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 167 funds reported holding YPF at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▲93 buying vs 67 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +29.5%
- ▲Funds holding +17
- ▼Superinvestors: 2 added, 3 cut
- ▼Put/call 0.46 to 0.78
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 167 | 150 | +11.3% |
| In funds' top 10 | 9 | 12 | −25.0% |
| 13F shares | 59.5M | 46M | +29.5% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 42 | 54 | −22.2% |
| Increased | 51 | 39 | +30.8% |
| Reduced | 44 | 31 | +41.9% |
| Sold out | 23 | 18 | +27.8% |
| Calls (shares) | 1.8M | 2.5M | −25.5% |
| Puts (shares) | 1.4M | 1.1M | +25.8% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.78 | 0.46 | +69.0% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in YPF
All superinvestors →Who owns YPF
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds1.1%
- Active managers and hedge funds82.3%
- Banks and brokers16.6%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.0%
The top 10 holders own 74.6% of all YPF shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
39 funds changed their position- Ping Capital Management, Inc.Trimmed−261K sh
- Hatch Cove Capital, LLCNew+203K sh
- RWC Asset Management LLPTrimmed−138K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdSold out−16K sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Added+8,545 sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Aquamarine Financial (Cayman) Ltd | – | 12.4M | $566M | +3.4M |
| 2 | Fmr LLC | – | 10.7M | $487M | +10.7M |
| 3 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | – | 4.7M | $211M | −448K |
| 4 | North of South Capital LLP | – | 4M | $183M | +499K |
| 5 | VR Advisory Services Ltd | – | 3.2M | $147M | 0 |
| 6 | Duquesne Family Office LLC | – | 3.1M | $143M | −97K |
| 7 | Ping Capital Management, Inc. | – | 1.6M | $73.3M | +233K |
| 8 | MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | – | 1.6M | $73.1M | −125K |
| 9 | Morgan Stanley | – | 1.5M | $68.9M | −397K |
| 10 | Bnp Paribas Financial Markets | – | 1.5M | $67.4M | +1.4M |
- Fmr LLC+10.7M sh+$487M
- Aquamarine Financial (Cayman) Ltd+3.4M sh+$155M
- Bnp Paribas Financial Markets+1.4M sh+$64.3M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP+683K sh+$31.1M
- RWC Asset Management LLP+583K sh+$26.5M
- North of South Capital LLP+499K sh+$22.7M
- Russell Investments Group, Ltd.+412K sh+$18.7M
- Capital Wealth Planning, LLC+396K sh+$18M
- TT International Asset Management LTD−1.3M sh−$59.6M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−632K sh−$28.7M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc−597K sh−$27.2M
- Millennium Management LLC−455K sh−$20.7M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−448K sh−$20.3M
- Jane Street Group, LLC−431K sh−$19.6M
- Morgan Stanley−397K sh−$18M
- Fourth Sail Capital LP−364K sh−$16.8M
YPF institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most YPF stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of YPF was Aquamarine Financial (Cayman) Ltd, followed by Fmr LLC and Jpmorgan Chase & Co. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of YPF is owned by institutions?
167 funds reported holding 59.5M YPF shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying YPF?
In Q2 2026, 93 funds bought YPF (42 of them new positions) and 67 sold (23 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for YPF is neutral.
What is YPF's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $65.7M of YPF puts against $84M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.78 (0.46 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this YPF ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



