StreetAlpha
DENTSPLY SIRONA Inc. · 13F filings

XRAY Institutional Ownership

Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026From SEC Form 13FUpdated

Who owns DENTSPLY SIRONA Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 376 funds reported holding XRAY at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 113.7% of the company.

← XRAY stock page

Fund sentiment
Neutral
Strongly bearishNeutralStrongly bullish
  • ●202 buying vs 181 selling
  • ▲Held by funds +6.9 pts
  • ▼Funds holding -11
  • ▼Superinvestors: 2 added, 3 cut
  • ●Put/call not meaningful

What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.

Funds holding376−11 vs Q1 2026
Held by funds113.7%+6.9 pts
Value held$2.4B227M shares
Put/call ratio0.35up from 0.31

Funds holding and ownership

8 quarters
Q3 2024: 387 fundsQ3 '24Q4 2024: 360 fundsQ4 '24Q1 2025: 362 fundsQ1 '25Q2 2025: 395 fundsQ2 '25Q3 2025: 415 fundsQ3 '25Q4 2025: 364 fundsQ4 '25Q1 2026: 387 fundsQ1 '26Q2 2026: 376 fundsQ2 '26113.7% owned
Funds holdingHeld by funds %

Quarter over quarter

all 13F filers
Q2 2026This quarterQ1 2026Change
Funds holding376387−2.8%
In funds' top 1056−16.7%
13F shares227M213M+6.5%
Held by funds113.7%106.8%+6.9 pts
New positions5970−15.7%
Increased143137+4.4%
Reduced115118−2.5%
Sold out6650+32.0%
Calls (shares)17K652K−97.4%
Puts (shares)38K204K−81.3%
Put/call ratio0.350.31+12.1%

Buyers vs sellers

adding or new vs cutting or sold out
Q4 2024: 181 buyingQ4 2024: 223 sellingQ4 '24Q1 2025: 179 buyingQ1 2025: 167 sellingQ1 '25Q2 2025: 250 buyingQ2 2025: 142 sellingQ2 '25Q3 2025: 227 buyingQ3 2025: 165 sellingQ3 '25Q4 2025: 151 buyingQ4 2025: 252 sellingQ4 '25Q1 2026: 207 buyingQ1 2026: 168 sellingQ1 '26Q2 2026: 202 buyingQ2 2026: 181 sellingQ2 '26
Buying 202Selling 181latest quarter

Superinvestors in XRAY

All superinvestors →

Who owns XRAY

share of fund held shares
  • Index and passive funds32.6%
  • Active managers and hedge funds58.8%
  • Banks and brokers7.6%
  • Pensions, insurers and other1.1%

The top 10 holders own 48.6% of all XRAY shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.

Put/call ratio

funds' options, market makers left out
1.00Q3 2024: 0.76Q3 '24Q4 2024: 0.14Q4 '24Q1 2025: 0.16Q1 '25Q2 2025: 0.31Q2 '25Q3 2025: 0.10Q3 '25Q4 2025: 0.11Q4 '25Q1 2026: 0.31Q1 '26Q2 2026: 0.35Q2 '260.35

Above 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.

Filed so far for Q3 2026

93 funds changed their position

🔒 Free account: see all 20.

Top holders

Q2 2026
#FundOf companySharesValueChange
1BlackRock, Inc.13.40%26.7M$283M+7.5M
2Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc.6.37%12.7M$135M−95K
3Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC5.91%11.8M$125M+1.2M
4AQR Capital Management LLC5.25%10.5M$110M+6.5M
5State Street Corp4.66%9.3M$98.5M+2M
6Vanguard Capital Management LLC4.54%9M$96M+48K
7Lazard Asset Management LLC4.15%8.3M$87.7M+1.6M
8Ariel Investments, LLC4.03%8M$85.2M+1.6M
9Southpoint Capital Advisors LP3.51%7M$74.3M−3M
10Cooke & Bieler LP3.48%6.9M$73.5M−873K
🔒 15 more top holders. Create a free account or sign in to see them.
Biggest buyers
Biggest sellers

XRAY institutional ownership FAQ

Who owns the most XRAY stock?

In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of XRAY was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc. and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.

What percentage of XRAY is owned by institutions?

Funds that file 13F reports held 113.7% of XRAY's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 106.8% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.

Are hedge funds buying XRAY?

In Q2 2026, 202 funds bought XRAY (59 of them new positions) and 181 sold (66 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for XRAY is neutral.

What is XRAY's institutional put/call ratio?

Funds reported $406K of XRAY puts against $1.2M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.35 (0.31 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.

How current is this XRAY ownership data?

13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.

For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.