XPO Institutional Ownership
Who owns XPO, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 756 funds reported holding XPO at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 102.1% of the company.
- ▲424 buying vs 290 selling
- ▲Held by funds +2.3 pts
- ▲Funds holding +76
- ●Superinvestors: 2 added, 2 cut
- ▲Put/call 2.14 to 0.72
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 756 | 680 | +11.2% |
| In funds' top 10 | 12 | 16 | −25.0% |
| 13F shares | 119M | 116M | +2.3% |
| Held by funds | 102.1% | 99.8% | +2.3 pts |
| New positions | 154 | 129 | +19.4% |
| Increased | 270 | 218 | +23.9% |
| Reduced | 211 | 207 | +1.9% |
| Sold out | 79 | 43 | +83.7% |
| Calls (shares) | 165K | 137K | +21.1% |
| Puts (shares) | 118K | 293K | −59.5% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.72 | 2.14 | −66.6% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in XPO
All superinvestors →Who owns XPO
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds32.6%
- Active managers and hedge funds55.9%
- Banks and brokers8.6%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.9%
The top 10 holders own 53.4% of all XPO shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
198 funds changed their position- Cookson Peirce & Co IncNew+112K sh
- iA Global Asset Management Inc.Sold out−36K sh
- Spire Wealth ManagementTrimmed−27K sh
- Exchange Traded Concepts, LLCTrimmed−21K sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleNew+18K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 12.48% | 14.5M | $3B | +2.4M |
| 2 | MFN Partners Management, LP | 8.47% | 9.9M | $2B | −1.6M |
| 3 | Capital Research Global Investors | 7.10% | 8.3M | $1.7B | −1.3M |
| 4 | Capital World Investors | 5.01% | 5.8M | $1.2B | +56K |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.39% | 5.1M | $1B | +50K |
| 6 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.14% | 4.8M | $990M | +78K |
| 7 | Fmr LLC | 3.72% | 4.3M | $889M | +727K |
| 8 | State Street Corp | 3.64% | 4.2M | $872M | +664K |
| 9 | Orbis Allan Gray Ltd | 2.92% | 3.4M | $699M | −6,273 |
| 10 | Invesco Ltd. | 2.61% | 3M | $623M | −1.8M |
- BlackRock, Inc.+2.4M sh+$487M
- Norges Bank+1.6M sh+$321M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+1M sh+$209M
- Fmr LLC+727K sh+$149M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP+668K sh+$137M
- State Street Corp+664K sh+$136M
- Agf Management Ltd+612K sh+$126M
- Alliancebernstein L.P.+290K sh+$56.5M
- Invesco Ltd.−1.8M sh−$369M
- MFN Partners Management, LP−1.6M sh−$319M
- Capital Research Global Investors−1.3M sh−$270M
- D1 Capital Partners L.P.−1.3M sh−$251M
- Capital International Investors−925K sh−$191M
- Cercano Management LLC−727K sh−$149M
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.−590K sh−$121M
- Durable Capital Partners LP−511K sh−$105M
XPO institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most XPO stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of XPO was BlackRock, Inc., followed by MFN Partners Management, LP and Capital Research Global Investors. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of XPO is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 102.1% of XPO's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 99.8% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying XPO?
In Q2 2026, 424 funds bought XPO (154 of them new positions) and 290 sold (79 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for XPO is strongly bullish.
What is XPO's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $24.3M of XPO puts against $34M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.72 (2.14 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this XPO ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



