XHR Institutional Ownership
Who owns Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 300 funds reported holding XHR at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 95.5% of the company.
- ▲159 buying vs 119 selling
- ▼Held by funds -2.0 pts
- ▲Funds holding +23
- ●Superinvestors: 1 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 300 | 277 | +8.3% |
| In funds' top 10 | 0 | 0 | – |
| 13F shares | 88.1M | 89.9M | −2.0% |
| Held by funds | 95.5% | 97.5% | −2.0 pts |
| New positions | 50 | 26 | +92.3% |
| Increased | 109 | 110 | −0.9% |
| Reduced | 93 | 87 | +6.9% |
| Sold out | 26 | 25 | +4.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in XHR
All superinvestors →Who owns XHR
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds55.9%
- Active managers and hedge funds31.3%
- Banks and brokers10.2%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.6%
The top 10 holders own 61.4% of all XHR shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
69 funds changed their position- VIRGINIA RETIREMENT SYSTEMS ET AlTrimmed−177K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdNew+153K sh
- CWA Asset Management Group, LLCSold out−105K sh
- Fiduciary Alliance LLCSold out−99K sh
- Bailard, Inc.Sold out−52K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 18.57% | 17.1M | $349M | +45K |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 13.26% | 12.2M | $249M | −189K |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 5.84% | 5.4M | $110M | −76K |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.50% | 4.2M | $84.6M | −66K |
| 5 | Wellington Management Group LLP | 4.42% | 4.1M | $83.1M | −1.2M |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.88% | 2.7M | $54.2M | +81K |
| 7 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 2.82% | 2.6M | $53M | +41K |
| 8 | Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | 2.76% | 2.6M | $51.9M | −127K |
| 9 | Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | 2.00% | 1.8M | $36.8M | +488K |
| 10 | Morgan Stanley | 1.58% | 1.5M | $29.7M | +371K |
- Algert Global LLC+961K sh+$19.6M
- Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC+488K sh+$9.7M
- Nuveen, LLC+467K sh+$9.5M
- Prudential Financial Inc+418K sh+$8.5M
- Morgan Stanley+371K sh+$7.6M
- Amundi+350K sh+$7.1M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd+212K sh+$4.3M
- Norges Bank+200K sh+$4.1M
- Wellington Management Group LLP−1.2M sh−$23.7M
- Woodline Partners LP−1.1M sh−$16.7M
- Millennium Management LLC−728K sh−$14.8M
- Cramer Rosenthal Mcglynn LLC−651K sh−$13.3M
- Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc−625K sh−$12.7M
- Heitman Real Estate Securities LLC−794K sh−$11.8M
- Bank of America Corp /de/−521K sh−$10.6M
- UBS Group AG−440K sh−$9M
XHR institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most XHR stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of XHR was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of XHR is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 95.5% of XHR's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 97.5% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying XHR?
In Q2 2026, 159 funds bought XHR (50 of them new positions) and 119 sold (26 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for XHR is neutral.
What is XHR's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this XHR ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.

