XERS Institutional Ownership
Who owns Xeris Biopharma Holdings, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 241 funds reported holding XERS at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 59.4% of the company.
- ▲140 buying vs 95 selling
- ▲Held by funds +1.7 pts
- ●Funds holding +2
- ▼Superinvestors: 0 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 241 | 239 | +0.8% |
| In funds' top 10 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 108M | 105M | +2.9% |
| Held by funds | 59.4% | 57.7% | +1.7 pts |
| New positions | 34 | 42 | −19.0% |
| Increased | 106 | 98 | +8.2% |
| Reduced | 65 | 55 | +18.2% |
| Sold out | 30 | 35 | −14.3% |
| Calls (shares) | 560K | 706K | −20.7% |
| Puts (shares) | 444K | 444K | 0.0% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.81 | 0.63 | +29.5% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in XERS
All superinvestors →Who owns XERS
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds39.1%
- Active managers and hedge funds47.7%
- Banks and brokers11.1%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.2%
The top 10 holders own 50.2% of all XERS shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
47 funds changed their position- Vilga Financial Planning LLCNew+1.1M sh
- Profund Advisors LLCAdded+170K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdTrimmed−155K sh
- Strs OhioAdded+135K sh
- CenterBook Partners LPTrimmed−129K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 7.97% | 14.5M | $115M | +1.6M |
| 2 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 4.28% | 7.8M | $61.8M | +16K |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.03% | 7.3M | $58.1M | +359K |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 2.64% | 4.8M | $38.2M | +163K |
| 5 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.59% | 4.7M | $37.4M | +428K |
| 6 | Nuveen, LLC | 2.41% | 4.4M | $34.7M | +1.5M |
| 7 | Rosalind Advisors, Inc. | 1.60% | 2.9M | $23M | −323K |
| 8 | Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 1.59% | 2.9M | $22.9M | −1.2M |
| 9 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 1.44% | 2.6M | $20.8M | −39K |
| 10 | Wellington Management Group LLP | 1.30% | 2.4M | $18.7M | +194K |
- BlackRock, Inc.+1.6M sh+$12.5M
- Nuveen, LLC+1.5M sh+$11.6M
- Dimensional Fund Advisors LP+1.1M sh+$8.5M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership+839K sh+$6.6M
- Norges Bank+797K sh+$6.3M
- Walleye Capital LLC+611K sh+$4.8M
- Algert Global LLC+586K sh+$4.6M
- Federated Hermes, Inc.+578K sh+$4.6M
- Millennium Management LLC−2.1M sh−$16.9M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd−1.2M sh−$9.7M
- Voss Capital, LP−1.4M sh−$8M
- CenterBook Partners LP−968K sh−$7.7M
- Jane Street Group, LLC−664K sh−$5.3M
- Driehaus Capital Management LLC−903K sh−$5.2M
- Trexquant Investment LP−494K sh−$3.9M
- Renaissance Technologies LLC−386K sh−$3.1M
XERS institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most XERS stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of XERS was BlackRock, Inc., followed by D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of XERS is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 59.4% of XERS's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 57.7% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying XERS?
In Q2 2026, 140 funds bought XERS (34 of them new positions) and 95 sold (30 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 0 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for XERS is neutral.
What is XERS's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $3.5M of XERS puts against $4.3M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.81 (0.63 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this XERS ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


