WY Institutional Ownership
Who owns Weyerhaeuser Co and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 904 funds reported holding WY at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 97.4% of the company.
- ●415 buying vs 391 selling
- ▲Held by funds +8.8 pts
- ●Funds holding -2
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 904 | 906 | −0.2% |
| In funds' top 10 | 5 | 4 | +25.0% |
| 13F shares | 702M | 639M | +9.9% |
| Held by funds | 97.4% | 88.7% | +8.8 pts |
| New positions | 79 | 87 | −9.2% |
| Increased | 336 | 344 | −2.3% |
| Reduced | 317 | 282 | +12.4% |
| Sold out | 74 | 62 | +19.4% |
| Calls (shares) | 747K | 1.1M | −32.7% |
| Puts (shares) | 97K | 155K | −37.8% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.13 | 0.15 | −11.7% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in WY
All superinvestors →Who owns WY
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds40.8%
- Active managers and hedge funds44.5%
- Banks and brokers11.6%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.2%
The top 10 holders own 61.1% of all WY shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
282 funds changed their position- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleAdded+952K sh
- Fideuram - Intesa Sanpaolo Private Banking S.p.a.Added+825K sh
- Daiwa Securities Group Inc.Trimmed−754K sh
- Cantor Fitzgerald Investment Advisors L.P.Added+694K sh
- AIA Group LtdAdded+448K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | 14.21% | 102M | $2.5B | +56.1M |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 9.64% | 69.5M | $1.7B | +2.1M |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 8.43% | 60.7M | $1.5B | −375K |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.55% | 47.2M | $1.1B | +229K |
| 5 | Wellington Management Group LLP | 6.05% | 43.6M | $1B | +5.4M |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 4.76% | 34.3M | $821M | +1.1M |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.92% | 21M | $501M | +267K |
| 8 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 2.72% | 19.6M | $469M | +1.9M |
| 9 | Cohen & Steers, Inc. | 2.49% | 18M | $430M | −1.3M |
| 10 | Legal & General Group Plc | 1.79% | 12.9M | $308M | −123K |
- First Eagle Investment Management, LLC+56.1M sh+$1.3B
- Norges Bank+9.1M sh+$217M
- Wellington Management Group LLP+5.4M sh+$130M
- Atlas FRM LLC+2.9M sh+$68.2M
- BlackRock, Inc.+2.1M sh+$50.3M
- Bank of New York Mellon Corp+1.9M sh+$44.8M
- Kopernik Global Investors, LLC+1.9M sh+$44.4M
- AQR Capital Management LLC+1.8M sh+$42.9M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/−9.1M sh−$217M
- 59 North Capital Management, LP−3.7M sh−$89.6M
- Freestone Grove Partners LP−2.2M sh−$52.4M
- Manning & Napier Advisors LLC−2M sh−$50.2M
- Federated Hermes, Inc.−1.7M sh−$40.4M
- Daiwa Securities Group Inc.−1.6M sh−$38.1M
- Deprince Race & Zollo Inc−1.4M sh−$33.9M
- Cohen & Steers, Inc.−1.3M sh−$31.5M
WY institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most WY stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of WY was First Eagle Investment Management, LLC, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of WY is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 97.4% of WY's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 88.7% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying WY?
In Q2 2026, 415 funds bought WY (79 of them new positions) and 391 sold (74 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for WY is bullish.
What is WY's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $2.3M of WY puts against $17.9M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.13 (0.15 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this WY ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



