WSM Institutional Ownership
Who owns Williams Sonoma Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,005 funds reported holding WSM at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 96.1% of the company.
- ●477 buying vs 422 selling
- ▲Held by funds +1.1 pts
- ▲Funds holding +70
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 2 cut
- ▲Put/call 1.76 to 0.61
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 1,005 | 935 | +7.5% |
| In funds' top 10 | 18 | 12 | +50.0% |
| 13F shares | 113M | 112M | +1.1% |
| Held by funds | 96.1% | 95.0% | +1.1 pts |
| New positions | 141 | 82 | +72.0% |
| Increased | 336 | 308 | +9.1% |
| Reduced | 358 | 372 | −3.8% |
| Sold out | 64 | 108 | −40.7% |
| Calls (shares) | 301K | 152K | +97.6% |
| Puts (shares) | 182K | 268K | −32.2% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.61 | 1.76 | −65.7% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in WSM
All superinvestors →Who owns WSM
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds40.0%
- Active managers and hedge funds44.9%
- Banks and brokers11.4%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.7%
The top 10 holders own 53.0% of all WSM shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
326 funds changed their position- Aware Super Pty Ltd as trustee of Aware SuperNew+153K sh
- Congress Asset Management CoNew+144K sh
- KBC Group NVTrimmed−128K sh
- Achmea Investment Management B.V.New+118K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncTrimmed−107K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 9.67% | 11.4M | $2.7B | −200K |
| 2 | Aristotle Capital Management, LLC | 9.39% | 11.1M | $2.6B | −83K |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.53% | 7.7M | $1.8B | −71K |
| 4 | Blackhill Capital Inc | 6.52% | 7.7M | $1.8B | −246 |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 5.26% | 6.2M | $1.4B | +195K |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 5.02% | 5.9M | $1.4B | +113K |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 3.24% | 3.8M | $897M | +37K |
| 8 | First Trust Advisors LP | 2.37% | 2.8M | $650M | +126K |
| 9 | Norges Bank | 1.49% | 1.8M | $410M | +1.8M |
| 10 | Invesco Ltd. | 1.43% | 1.7M | $394M | −92K |
- Norges Bank+1.8M sh+$410M
- Nuveen, LLC+848K sh+$198M
- UBS Group AG+395K sh+$92.1M
- Boston Partners+215K sh+$49.9M
- PNC Financial Services Group, Inc.+199K sh+$46.5M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC+195K sh+$45.4M
- Pictet Asset Management Holding SA+186K sh+$43.4M
- Royal Bank of Canada+174K sh+$40.7M
- Fmr LLC−2.5M sh−$592M
- Pacer Advisors, Inc.−355K sh−$82.8M
- Renaissance Technologies LLC−261K sh−$60.7M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−248K sh−$60M
- Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc−257K sh−$59.9M
- BlackRock, Inc.−200K sh−$46.7M
- Victory Capital Management Inc−158K sh−$36.9M
- VIRGINIA RETIREMENT SYSTEMS ET Al−114K sh−$26.6M
WSM institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most WSM stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of WSM was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Aristotle Capital Management, LLC and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of WSM is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 96.1% of WSM's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 95.0% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying WSM?
In Q2 2026, 477 funds bought WSM (141 of them new positions) and 422 sold (64 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for WSM is bullish.
What is WSM's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $42.4M of WSM puts against $70.1M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.61 (1.76 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this WSM ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


