WPM Institutional Ownership
Who owns Wheaton Precious Metals Corp. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 855 funds reported holding WPM at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▲401 buying vs 345 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +7.7%
- ●Funds holding -6
- ●Superinvestors: 2 added, 2 cut
- ▼Put/call 1.13 to 1.41
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 855 | 861 | −0.7% |
| In funds' top 10 | 17 | 26 | −34.6% |
| 13F shares | 305M | 283M | +7.7% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 79 | 115 | −31.3% |
| Increased | 322 | 275 | +17.1% |
| Reduced | 267 | 301 | −11.3% |
| Sold out | 78 | 73 | +6.8% |
| Calls (shares) | 580K | 554K | +4.7% |
| Puts (shares) | 846K | 599K | +41.2% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.41 | 1.13 | +24.4% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in WPM
All superinvestors →Who owns WPM
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds17.1%
- Active managers and hedge funds59.2%
- Banks and brokers18.9%
- Pensions, insurers and other4.7%
The top 10 holders own 49.5% of all WPM shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
261 funds changed their position- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleTrimmed−646K sh
- Canoe Financial LPAdded+472K sh
- Mackenzie Financial CorpTrimmed−452K sh
- Achmea Investment Management B.V.New+251K sh
- Exchange Traded Concepts, LLCAdded+147K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Capital World Investors | – | 36.6M | $4.1B | −5.5M |
| 2 | First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | – | 28.4M | $3.2B | +14.3M |
| 3 | Fmr LLC | – | 14.7M | $1.7B | −1.4M |
| 4 | Van Eck Associates Corp | – | 14.4M | $1.6B | +79K |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 12.7M | $1.4B | +161K |
| 6 | MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | – | 9.9M | $1.1B | −682K |
| 7 | Royal Bank of Canada | – | 9.4M | $1.1B | +703K |
| 8 | FIL Ltd | – | 9.2M | $1B | +6.1M |
| 9 | Bank of Montreal /can/ | – | 9M | $1B | +375K |
| 10 | Massachusetts Financial Services Co /ma/ | – | 6.3M | $742M | −3,566 |
- First Eagle Investment Management, LLC+14.3M sh+$1.6B
- FIL Ltd+6.1M sh+$682M
- Norges Bank+6M sh+$672M
- BlackRock, Inc.+3.1M sh+$344M
- Capital International Investors+2M sh+$223M
- Mackenzie Financial Corp+655K sh+$105M
- Principal Financial Group Inc+897K sh+$101M
- 1832 Asset Management L.P.+879K sh+$98.7M
- Capital World Investors−5.5M sh−$613M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership−3.9M sh−$437M
- Fmr LLC−1.4M sh−$163M
- TD Asset Management Inc−1.3M sh−$149M
- Jane Street Group, LLC−734K sh−$82.4M
- MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd.−682K sh−$76.6M
- Man Group plc−628K sh−$70.5M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd−596K sh−$66.9M
WPM institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most WPM stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of WPM was Capital World Investors, followed by First Eagle Investment Management, LLC and Fmr LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of WPM is owned by institutions?
855 funds reported holding 305M WPM shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying WPM?
In Q2 2026, 401 funds bought WPM (79 of them new positions) and 345 sold (78 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for WPM is neutral.
What is WPM's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $95.8M of WPM puts against $68.1M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.41 (1.13 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this WPM ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



