WOLF Institutional Ownership
Who owns Wolfspeed, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 270 funds reported holding WOLF at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 124.1% of the company.
- ▲204 buying vs 69 selling
- ▲Held by funds +19.7 pts
- ▲Funds holding +114
- ▲Superinvestors: 4 added, 2 cut
- ▲Put/call 0.86 to 0.79
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 270 | 156 | +73.1% |
| In funds' top 10 | 4 | 3 | +33.3% |
| 13F shares | 65.7M | 55.3M | +18.9% |
| Held by funds | 124.1% | 104.4% | +19.7 pts |
| New positions | 153 | 38 | +302.6% |
| Increased | 51 | 62 | −17.7% |
| Reduced | 31 | 31 | 0.0% |
| Sold out | 38 | 32 | +18.8% |
| Calls (shares) | 3.9M | 970K | +302.7% |
| Puts (shares) | 3M | 834K | +255.3% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.79 | 0.86 | −8.5% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in WOLF
All superinvestors →Who owns WOLF
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds12.5%
- Active managers and hedge funds68.6%
- Banks and brokers18.2%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.6%
The top 10 holders own 60.6% of all WOLF shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
52 funds changed their position- Artemis Investment Management LLPSold out−530K sh
- Brooklands Fund Management LtdNew+902K sh
- Calamos Advisors LLCTrimmed−330K sh
- Maytree Asset Management LtdSold out−115K sh
- Prescott Group Capital Management, L.L.C.New+110K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Renesas Electronics America Inc. | 31.80% | 16.9M | $813M | 0 |
| 2 | Slate Path Capital LP | 8.37% | 4.4M | $214M | 0 |
| 3 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ | 5.76% | 3.1M | $147M | +1.1M |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 4.95% | 2.6M | $126M | +1.7M |
| 5 | BlackRock, Inc. | 4.44% | 2.4M | $114M | +1.9M |
| 6 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 4.39% | 2.3M | $112M | +956K |
| 7 | Two Sigma Investments, LP | 4.29% | 2.3M | $110M | +2.3M |
| 8 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 4.25% | 2.3M | $99.8M | +2.3M |
| 9 | Morgan Stanley | 3.80% | 2M | $97.2M | −2.3M |
| 10 | First Manhattan Co. Llc. | 3.10% | 1.6M | $79.4M | +1.6M |
- Two Sigma Investments, LP+2.3M sh+$109M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co+2.3M sh+$99.8M
- BlackRock, Inc.+1.9M sh+$91.3M
- State Street Corp+1.7M sh+$83.1M
- First Manhattan Co. Llc.+1.6M sh+$79.4M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/+1.1M sh+$50.9M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+956K sh+$46.1M
- Think Investments LP+902K sh+$43.5M
- Citigroup Inc−2.5M sh−$122M
- Morgan Stanley−2.3M sh−$109M
- Voya Investment Management LLC−1.4M sh−$67.3M
- Fmr LLC−1M sh−$48.9M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−945K sh−$45.6M
- Capital Research Global Investors−1.3M sh−$21.9M
- Woodson Capital Management, LP−440K sh−$21.2M
- Vanguard Capital Management LLC−418K sh−$20.2M
WOLF institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most WOLF stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of WOLF was Renesas Electronics America Inc., followed by Slate Path Capital LP and Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of WOLF is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 124.1% of WOLF's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 104.4% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying WOLF?
In Q2 2026, 204 funds bought WOLF (153 of them new positions) and 69 sold (38 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 4 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for WOLF is strongly bullish.
What is WOLF's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $142M of WOLF puts against $181M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.79 (0.86 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this WOLF ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




