WM Institutional Ownership
Who owns Waste Management Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 2,374 funds reported holding WM at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 83.7% of the company.
- ●1,033 buying vs 1,016 selling
- ▲Held by funds +0.5 pts
- ●Funds holding +0
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 1 cut
- ▲Put/call 1.24 to 1.12
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 2,374 | 2,374 | 0.0% |
| In funds' top 10 | 22 | 37 | −40.5% |
| 13F shares | 333M | 331M | +0.6% |
| Held by funds | 83.7% | 83.2% | +0.5 pts |
| New positions | 125 | 163 | −23.3% |
| Increased | 908 | 923 | −1.6% |
| Reduced | 902 | 819 | +10.1% |
| Sold out | 114 | 124 | −8.1% |
| Calls (shares) | 203K | 273K | −25.6% |
| Puts (shares) | 227K | 339K | −33.1% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.12 | 1.24 | −10.0% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in WM
All superinvestors →Who owns WM
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds33.2%
- Active managers and hedge funds33.4%
- Banks and brokers21.5%
- Pensions, insurers and other11.9%
The top 10 holders own 44.7% of all WM shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
898 funds changed their position- Swedbank ABTrimmed−664K sh
- Vontobel Holding Ltd.Trimmed−518K sh
- Parnassus Investments, LLCTrimmed−430K sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Added+304K sh
- KBC Group NVAdded+233K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 7.73% | 30.7M | $6.8B | +535K |
| 2 | Gates Foundation Trust | 6.72% | 26.7M | $6B | −922K |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.33% | 25.2M | $5.6B | +10K |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 4.53% | 18M | $4B | +507K |
| 5 | Capital Research Global Investors | 2.63% | 10.4M | $2.3B | +1.7M |
| 6 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 2.55% | 10.1M | $2.3B | −115K |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.28% | 9.1M | $2B | −123K |
| 8 | Ameriprise Financial Inc | 1.78% | 7.1M | $1.6B | −341K |
| 9 | Morgan Stanley | 1.66% | 6.6M | $1.5B | −492K |
| 10 | Parnassus Investments, LLC | 1.21% | 4.8M | $1.1B | −190K |
- Norges Bank+4.8M sh+$1.1B
- Capital Research Global Investors+1.7M sh+$380M
- BlackRock, Inc.+535K sh+$119M
- Citadel Advisors LLC+516K sh+$115M
- State Street Corp+507K sh+$113M
- DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt+499K sh+$111M
- Jane Street Group, LLC+483K sh+$108M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co+420K sh+$93.7M
- Pictet Asset Management Holding SA−930K sh−$207M
- Gates Foundation Trust−922K sh−$205M
- Barclays PLC−839K sh−$187M
- Diamant Asset Management, Inc.−767K sh−$171M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP−705K sh−$157M
- Vontobel Holding Ltd.−551K sh−$123M
- SG Americas Securities, LLC−544K sh−$121M
- Nordea Investment Management AB−511K sh−$114M
WM institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most WM stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of WM was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Gates Foundation Trust and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of WM is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 83.7% of WM's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 83.2% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying WM?
In Q2 2026, 1,033 funds bought WM (125 of them new positions) and 1,016 sold (114 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for WM is bullish.
What is WM's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $50.6M of WM puts against $45.3M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.12 (1.24 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this WM ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



