VZ Institutional Ownership
Who owns Verizon Communications Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 3,153 funds reported holding VZ at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 69.3% of the company.
- ●1,516 buying vs 1,486 selling
- ▲Held by funds +2.1 pts
- ▼Funds holding -136
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 3 cut
- ▲Put/call 1.40 to 0.78
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 3,153 | 3,289 | −4.1% |
| In funds' top 10 | 39 | 64 | −39.1% |
| 13F shares | 2.87B | 2.79B | +3.1% |
| Held by funds | 69.3% | 67.2% | +2.1 pts |
| New positions | 121 | 297 | −59.3% |
| Increased | 1,395 | 1,298 | +7.5% |
| Reduced | 1,234 | 1,329 | −7.1% |
| Sold out | 252 | 132 | +90.9% |
| Calls (shares) | 15.9M | 11M | +44.4% |
| Puts (shares) | 13.6M | 15.5M | −12.3% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.78 | 1.40 | −44.0% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in VZ
All superinvestors →Who owns VZ
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds48.0%
- Active managers and hedge funds25.8%
- Banks and brokers20.4%
- Pensions, insurers and other5.8%
The top 10 holders own 49.0% of all VZ shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
1,437 funds changed their position- Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc.Trimmed−1.6M sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleAdded+1.3M sh
- Mackenzie Financial CorpTrimmed−923K sh
- Cooke & Bieler LPTrimmed−890K sh
- Swedbank ABTrimmed−803K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 9.61% | 398M | $16.9B | +30.2M |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.25% | 259M | $11B | −1.2M |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 5.06% | 210M | $8.9B | −5.2M |
| 4 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 3.08% | 128M | $5.4B | +14.8M |
| 5 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.58% | 107M | $4.5B | +612K |
| 6 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 1.87% | 77.4M | $3.3B | +593K |
| 7 | Morgan Stanley | 1.70% | 70.3M | $3B | −3.8M |
| 8 | Bank of America Corp /de/ | 1.47% | 60.9M | $2.6B | −1.2M |
| 9 | Norges Bank | 1.31% | 54.3M | $2.3B | +54.3M |
| 10 | Northern Trust Corp | 1.06% | 43.8M | $1.9B | −495K |
- Norges Bank+54.3M sh+$2.3B
- BlackRock, Inc.+30.2M sh+$1.3B
- Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc+14.8M sh+$629M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co+8.3M sh+$364M
- UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME+5.1M sh+$215M
- Citigroup Inc+3.4M sh+$145M
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.+3.1M sh+$131M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership+2.5M sh+$104M
- Ameriprise Financial Inc−9.8M sh−$417M
- GQG Partners LLC−9.8M sh−$417M
- Bank of New York Mellon Corp−7.8M sh−$331M
- Jane Street Group, LLC−5.8M sh−$246M
- Fmr LLC−5.2M sh−$220M
- State Street Corp−5.2M sh−$219M
- Healthcare of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund−5M sh−$211M
- Morgan Stanley−3.8M sh−$159M
VZ institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most VZ stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of VZ was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of VZ is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 69.3% of VZ's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 67.2% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying VZ?
In Q2 2026, 1,516 funds bought VZ (121 of them new positions) and 1,486 sold (252 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for VZ is neutral.
What is VZ's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $574M of VZ puts against $735M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.78 (1.40 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this VZ ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




