VXUS Institutional Ownership
Who owns VXUS and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,844 funds reported holding VXUS at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▲1,036 buying vs 517 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +3.8%
- ▲Funds holding +115
- ▼Superinvestors: 0 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 1,844 | 1,729 | +6.7% |
| In funds' top 10 | 184 | 174 | +5.7% |
| 13F shares | 447M | 431M | +3.8% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 180 | 169 | +6.5% |
| Increased | 856 | 808 | +5.9% |
| Reduced | 455 | 418 | +8.9% |
| Sold out | 62 | 84 | −26.2% |
| Calls (shares) | 270K | 60K | +347.4% |
| Puts (shares) | 89K | 68K | +31.7% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.33 | 1.12 | −70.5% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in VXUS
All superinvestors →Who owns VXUS
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds20.8%
- Active managers and hedge funds55.1%
- Banks and brokers23.6%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.5%
The top 10 holders own 47.1% of all VXUS shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
835 funds changed their position- Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc.Trimmed−6.3M sh
- Rakuten Investment Management, Inc.Added+751K sh
- Prospera Capital Management, LLCAdded+703K sh
- Narodna banka SlovenskaTrimmed−592K sh
- HB Wealth Management, LLCAdded+401K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard Advisers Inc | – | 89.6M | $7.7B | +2.1M |
| 2 | Bank of America Corp /de/ | – | 24.3M | $2.1B | −1.9M |
| 3 | Rakuten Investment Management, Inc. | – | 18M | $1.5B | −12.1M |
| 4 | Morgan Stanley | – | 15.7M | $1.3B | +1.6M |
| 5 | Narodna banka Slovenska | – | 14.9M | $1.3B | 0 |
| 6 | Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | – | 12.6M | $1.1B | +6.4M |
| 7 | Envestnet Asset Management Inc | – | 12.2M | $1B | +76K |
| 8 | HB Wealth Management, LLC | – | 8.4M | $708M | +301K |
| 9 | Jane Street Group, LLC | – | 8.3M | $711M | +8.2M |
| 10 | Cetera Investment Advisers | – | 6.8M | $580M | +179K |
- Jane Street Group, LLC+8.2M sh+$701M
- Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc.+6.4M sh+$546M
- SG Americas Securities, LLC+4M sh+$342M
- Vanguard Advisers Inc+2.1M sh+$179M
- Mercer Global Advisors Inc /adv+1.7M sh+$146M
- Morgan Stanley+1.6M sh+$138M
- UBS Group AG+1.3M sh+$115M
- HighTower Advisors, LLC+814K sh+$69.6M
- Rakuten Investment Management, Inc.−12.1M sh−$1B
- Susquehanna International Group, LLP−6.1M sh−$519M
- Bank of America Corp /de/−1.9M sh−$166M
- Flow Traders U.s. LLC−810K sh−$62.5M
- Cambridge Associates LLC /ma/ /adv−292K sh−$22.5M
- Estate Counselors, LLC−225K sh−$19.2M
- Global Endowment Management, LP−222K sh−$19M
- BIP Wealth, LLC−188K sh−$16M
VXUS institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most VXUS stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of VXUS was Vanguard Advisers Inc, followed by Bank of America Corp /de/ and Rakuten Investment Management, Inc.. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of VXUS is owned by institutions?
1,844 funds reported holding 447M VXUS shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying VXUS?
In Q2 2026, 1,036 funds bought VXUS (180 of them new positions) and 517 sold (62 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 0 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for VXUS is bullish.
What is VXUS's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $7.6M of VXUS puts against $23.1M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.33 (1.12 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this VXUS ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.
