VSEC Institutional Ownership
Who owns Vse Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 383 funds reported holding VSEC at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 119.6% of the company.
- ▲220 buying vs 171 selling
- ▼Held by funds -3.8 pts
- ▲Funds holding +24
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 383 | 359 | +6.7% |
| In funds' top 10 | 12 | 8 | +50.0% |
| 13F shares | 33.6M | 34.6M | −3.1% |
| Held by funds | 119.6% | 123.4% | −3.8 pts |
| New positions | 69 | 105 | −34.3% |
| Increased | 151 | 148 | +2.0% |
| Reduced | 128 | 74 | +73.0% |
| Sold out | 43 | 23 | +87.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 900 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 170 | 200 | −15.0% |
| Put/call ratio | 18.89 | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in VSEC
All superinvestors →Who owns VSEC
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds35.1%
- Active managers and hedge funds53.6%
- Banks and brokers9.7%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.6%
The top 10 holders own 45.7% of all VSEC shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
106 funds changed their position- Pembroke Management, LTDTrimmed−144K sh
- Conestoga Capital Advisors, LLCNew+129K sh
- Insight Wealth Strategies, LLCNew+26K sh
- Creative PlanningAdded+13K sh
- CenterBook Partners LPAdded+10K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 16.50% | 4.6M | $1.1B | +124K |
| 2 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | 7.48% | 2.1M | $480M | −411K |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 7.34% | 2.1M | $471M | +186K |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.43% | 1.2M | $284M | +64K |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 3.66% | 1M | $235M | +78K |
| 6 | Durable Capital Partners LP | 3.49% | 980K | $224M | −424K |
| 7 | Capital Research Global Investors | 2.95% | 829K | $189M | −107K |
| 8 | UBS Group AG | 2.94% | 824K | $188M | −140K |
| 9 | Dendur Capital LP | 2.93% | 821K | $188M | +342K |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.88% | 808K | $185M | +61K |
- Dendur Capital LP+342K sh+$78.2M
- Pembroke Management, LTD+249K sh+$57M
- State Street Corp+186K sh+$42.6M
- SG Capital Management LLC+183K sh+$41.8M
- Samlyn Capital, LLC+172K sh+$39.2M
- BlackRock, Inc.+124K sh+$28.4M
- Millennium Management LLC+122K sh+$28M
- Capital World Investors+121K sh+$27.6M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/−517K sh−$118M
- Durable Capital Partners LP−424K sh−$97M
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.−411K sh−$93.9M
- Driehaus Capital Management LLC−392K sh−$89.7M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−349K sh−$79.8M
- UBS Group AG−140K sh−$32M
- Zimmer Partners, LP−161K sh−$29.6M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.−141K sh−$26M
VSEC institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most VSEC stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of VSEC was BlackRock, Inc., followed by T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of VSEC is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 119.6% of VSEC's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 123.4% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying VSEC?
In Q2 2026, 220 funds bought VSEC (69 of them new positions) and 171 sold (43 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for VSEC is neutral.
What is VSEC's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $3.9M of VSEC puts against $206K of calls, a put/call ratio of 18.89. Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this VSEC ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


