VNT Institutional Ownership
Who owns Vontier Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 458 funds reported holding VNT at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 109.6% of the company.
- ▼171 buying vs 278 selling
- ▲Held by funds +4.5 pts
- ▼Funds holding -38
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 458 | 496 | −7.7% |
| In funds' top 10 | 4 | 5 | −20.0% |
| 13F shares | 148M | 142M | +4.3% |
| Held by funds | 109.6% | 105.1% | +4.5 pts |
| New positions | 53 | 48 | +10.4% |
| Increased | 118 | 161 | −26.7% |
| Reduced | 189 | 158 | +19.6% |
| Sold out | 89 | 49 | +81.6% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in VNT
All superinvestors →Who owns VNT
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds31.1%
- Active managers and hedge funds58.4%
- Banks and brokers7.0%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.5%
The top 10 holders own 46.4% of all VNT shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
115 funds changed their position- CX InstitutionalAdded+350K sh
- Canoe Financial LPNew+105K sh
- Wedge Capital Management L L P/ncTrimmed−84K sh
- Villanova Investment Management CoNew+58K sh
- Creative PlanningAdded+56K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fmr LLC | 10.97% | 14.8M | $430M | +674K |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 9.90% | 13.4M | $388M | +55K |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 6.80% | 9.2M | $267M | −16K |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.70% | 6.4M | $184M | +9,275 |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 3.48% | 4.7M | $136M | +83K |
| 6 | Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc. | 3.19% | 4.3M | $125M | +353K |
| 7 | Woodline Partners LP | 3.01% | 4.1M | $118M | +2.2M |
| 8 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 2.96% | 4M | $116M | +875K |
| 9 | Franklin Resources Inc | 2.94% | 4M | $115M | −2.8M |
| 10 | American Century Companies Inc | 2.94% | 4M | $115M | +2.8M |
- American Century Companies Inc+2.8M sh+$80.6M
- Woodline Partners LP+2.2M sh+$63.7M
- Norges Bank+1.8M sh+$52.5M
- Turtle Creek Asset Management Inc.+1.4M sh+$41.4M
- Bragg Financial Advisors, Inc+1.2M sh+$35.5M
- Dimensional Fund Advisors LP+875K sh+$25.4M
- Lsv Asset Management+780K sh+$22.6M
- Wellington Management Group LLP+722K sh+$20.9M
- Franklin Resources Inc−2.8M sh−$80.6M
- Mackenzie Financial Corp−2.3M sh−$66.3M
- Millennium Management LLC−1.8M sh−$51.3M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership−1.1M sh−$33.2M
- Bessemer Group Inc−559K sh−$16.2M
- Palisade Capital Management, LP−417K sh−$12.1M
- Artisan Partners Limited Partnership−409K sh−$11.9M
- Loomis Sayles & Co L P−311K sh−$9M
VNT institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most VNT stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of VNT was Fmr LLC, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of VNT is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 109.6% of VNT's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 105.1% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying VNT?
In Q2 2026, 171 funds bought VNT (53 of them new positions) and 278 sold (89 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for VNT is neutral.
What is VNT's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this VNT ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



