StreetAlpha
Vulcan Materials CO · 13F filings

VMC Institutional Ownership

Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026From SEC Form 13FUpdated

Who owns Vulcan Materials CO and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,068 funds reported holding VMC at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 99.8% of the company.

← VMC stock page

Fund sentiment
Neutral
Strongly bearishNeutralStrongly bullish
  • ●500 buying vs 456 selling
  • ▲Held by funds +3.6 pts
  • ▲Funds holding +32
  • ▼Superinvestors: 2 added, 3 cut
  • ●Put/call not meaningful

What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.

Funds holding1,068+32 vs Q1 2026
Held by funds99.8%+3.6 pts
Value held$37.8B128M shares
Put/call ratio1.19down from 2.21

Funds holding and ownership

8 quarters
Q3 2024: 885 fundsQ3 '24Q4 2024: 930 fundsQ4 '24Q1 2025: 917 fundsQ1 '25Q2 2025: 963 fundsQ2 '25Q3 2025: 1,006 fundsQ3 '25Q4 2025: 1,064 fundsQ4 '25Q1 2026: 1,036 fundsQ1 '26Q2 2026: 1,068 fundsQ2 '2699.8% owned
Funds holdingHeld by funds %

Quarter over quarter

all 13F filers
Q2 2026This quarterQ1 2026Change
Funds holding1,0681,036+3.1%
In funds' top 101614+14.3%
13F shares128M123M+3.7%
Held by funds99.8%96.2%+3.6 pts
New positions12788+44.3%
Increased373351+6.3%
Reduced362393−7.9%
Sold out94124−24.2%
Calls (shares)31K44K−30.4%
Puts (shares)37K98K−62.7%
Put/call ratio1.192.21−46.1%

Buyers vs sellers

adding or new vs cutting or sold out
Q4 2024: 394 buyingQ4 2024: 378 sellingQ4 '24Q1 2025: 422 buyingQ1 2025: 420 sellingQ1 '25Q2 2025: 496 buyingQ2 2025: 368 sellingQ2 '25Q3 2025: 482 buyingQ3 2025: 388 sellingQ3 '25Q4 2025: 441 buyingQ4 2025: 427 sellingQ4 '25Q1 2026: 439 buyingQ1 2026: 517 sellingQ1 '26Q2 2026: 500 buyingQ2 2026: 456 sellingQ2 '26
Buying 500Selling 456latest quarter

Superinvestors in VMC

All superinvestors →

Who owns VMC

share of fund held shares
  • Index and passive funds33.3%
  • Active managers and hedge funds39.5%
  • Banks and brokers15.7%
  • Pensions, insurers and other11.4%

The top 10 holders own 47.6% of all VMC shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.

Put/call ratio

funds' options, market makers left out
1.00Q3 2024: 1.11Q3 '24Q4 2024: 0.46Q4 '24Q1 2025: 1.03Q1 '25Q2 2025: 1.13Q2 '25Q3 2025: 1.79Q3 '25Q4 2025: 0.36Q4 '25Q1 2026: 2.21Q1 '26Q2 2026: 1.19Q2 '261.19

Above 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.

Filed so far for Q3 2026

336 funds changed their position

🔒 Free account: see all 20.

Top holders

Q2 2026
#FundOf companySharesValueChange
1BlackRock, Inc.7.58%9.7M$2.9B−240K
2State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co7.42%9.5M$2.8B0
3Vanguard Capital Management LLC6.60%8.5M$2.5B−60K
4Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC5.47%7M$2.1B−15K
5State Street Corp4.79%6.1M$1.8B+345K
6Principal Financial Group Inc4.26%5.5M$1.6B−1.2M
7Jpmorgan Chase & Co3.94%5.1M$1.5B−713K
8Fmr LLC2.86%3.7M$1.1B−5,076
9Geode Capital Management, LLC2.69%3.4M$1B−17K
10TCI Fund Management Ltd1.91%2.4M$722M+2.4M
🔒 15 more top holders. Create a free account or sign in to see them.
Biggest buyers
Biggest sellers

VMC institutional ownership FAQ

Who owns the most VMC stock?

In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of VMC was BlackRock, Inc., followed by State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.

What percentage of VMC is owned by institutions?

Funds that file 13F reports held 99.8% of VMC's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 96.2% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.

Are hedge funds buying VMC?

In Q2 2026, 500 funds bought VMC (127 of them new positions) and 456 sold (94 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for VMC is neutral.

What is VMC's institutional put/call ratio?

Funds reported $10.8M of VMC puts against $9.1M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.19 (2.21 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.

How current is this VMC ownership data?

13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.

For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.