VLO Institutional Ownership
Who owns Valero Energy Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,983 funds reported holding VLO at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 88.3% of the company.
- ●920 buying vs 820 selling
- ▼Held by funds -1.4 pts
- ▲Funds holding +104
- ●Superinvestors: 2 added, 2 cut
- ▲Put/call 1.37 to 1.16
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 1,983 | 1,879 | +5.5% |
| In funds' top 10 | 26 | 38 | −31.6% |
| 13F shares | 246M | 250M | −1.5% |
| Held by funds | 88.3% | 89.6% | −1.4 pts |
| New positions | 214 | 340 | −37.1% |
| Increased | 706 | 643 | +9.8% |
| Reduced | 715 | 593 | +20.6% |
| Sold out | 105 | 99 | +6.1% |
| Calls (shares) | 686K | 702K | −2.2% |
| Puts (shares) | 798K | 984K | −18.9% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.16 | 1.37 | −15.3% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in VLO
All superinvestors →Who owns VLO
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds41.5%
- Active managers and hedge funds33.6%
- Banks and brokers19.7%
- Pensions, insurers and other5.1%
The top 10 holders own 48.8% of all VLO shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
854 funds changed their position- Amanah Holdings TrustNew+371K sh
- Montrusco Bolton Investments Inc.Trimmed−168K sh
- Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V.Trimmed−137K sh
- BI Asset Management Fondsmaeglerselskab A/SAdded+82K sh
- Ninety One UK LtdTrimmed−64K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 9.02% | 25.1M | $6.5B | −869K |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.95% | 19.4M | $5.1B | −232K |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 6.78% | 18.9M | $4.9B | −712K |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 5.32% | 14.8M | $3.9B | −34K |
| 5 | Fmr LLC | 3.05% | 8.5M | $2.2B | +135K |
| 6 | Morgan Stanley | 2.88% | 8M | $2.1B | +783K |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.61% | 7.3M | $1.9B | −1M |
| 8 | Norges Bank | 2.30% | 6.4M | $1.7B | +6.4M |
| 9 | Franklin Resources Inc | 2.27% | 6.3M | $1.6B | −83K |
| 10 | Ameriprise Financial Inc | 1.87% | 5.2M | $1.4B | −1.3M |
- Norges Bank+6.4M sh+$1.7B
- AQR Capital Management LLC+1.3M sh+$347M
- Morgan Stanley+783K sh+$204M
- AustralianSuper Pty Ltd+762K sh+$198M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP+592K sh+$154M
- UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME+521K sh+$136M
- Holocene Advisors, LP+431K sh+$112M
- Wells Fargo & Company/mn+395K sh+$103M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/−4.2M sh−$1.1B
- Ameriprise Financial Inc−1.3M sh−$342M
- Geode Capital Management, LLC−1M sh−$267M
- 1832 Asset Management L.P.−992K sh−$258M
- BlackRock, Inc.−869K sh−$226M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−769K sh−$205M
- Amundi−770K sh−$201M
- State Street Corp−712K sh−$185M
VLO institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most VLO stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of VLO was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of VLO is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 88.3% of VLO's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 89.6% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying VLO?
In Q2 2026, 920 funds bought VLO (214 of them new positions) and 820 sold (105 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for VLO is neutral.
What is VLO's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $208M of VLO puts against $180M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.16 (1.37 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this VLO ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



