VEL Institutional Ownership
Who owns Velocity Financial, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 100 funds reported holding VEL at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 98.6% of the company.
- ▲65 buying vs 36 selling
- ▲Held by funds +0.9 pts
- ●Funds holding +0
- ▲Superinvestors: 2 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 100 | 100 | 0.0% |
| In funds' top 10 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 38.9M | 38.6M | +0.9% |
| Held by funds | 98.6% | 97.8% | +0.9 pts |
| New positions | 16 | 11 | +45.5% |
| Increased | 49 | 32 | +53.1% |
| Reduced | 22 | 35 | −37.1% |
| Sold out | 14 | 21 | −33.3% |
| Calls (shares) | 3,891 | 3,174 | +22.6% |
| Puts (shares) | 749K | 807K | −7.2% |
| Put/call ratio | 16.67 | 40.36 | −58.7% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in VEL
All superinvestors →Who owns VEL
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds9.1%
- Active managers and hedge funds88.9%
- Banks and brokers2.0%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.0%
The top 10 holders own 94.0% of all VEL shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
19 funds changed their position- Beach Point Capital Management LPAdded+295K sh
- Creative PlanningAdded+73K sh
- Alps Advisors IncSold out−29K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdNew+19K sh
- Sterling Capital Management LLCTrimmed−11K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 19.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Snow Phipps Group, LLC | 33.82% | 13.4M | $246M | 0 |
| 2 | Allianz Asset Management GmbH | 32.01% | 12.6M | $233M | 0 |
| 3 | Beach Point Capital Management LP | 16.67% | 6.6M | $122M | +24K |
| 4 | BlackRock, Inc. | 3.77% | 1.5M | $27.5M | −152K |
| 5 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 1.66% | 657K | $12.1M | +74K |
| 6 | Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.l.c. | 1.28% | 506K | $9.3M | +23K |
| 7 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 1.23% | 487K | $9M | +6,359 |
| 8 | American Century Companies Inc | 0.90% | 357K | $6.6M | +72K |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 0.69% | 273K | $5M | +23K |
| 10 | State Street Corp | 0.63% | 250K | $4.6M | +32K |
- Susquehanna International Group, LLP+124K sh+$2.3M
- Dimensional Fund Advisors LP+74K sh+$1.4M
- American Century Companies Inc+72K sh+$1.3M
- Man Group plc+41K sh+$748K
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.+36K sh+$672K
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC+35K sh+$654K
- Tudor Investment Corp ET AL+32K sh+$597K
- State Street Corp+32K sh+$583K
- BlackRock, Inc.−152K sh−$2.8M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc−40K sh−$735K
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership−36K sh−$657K
- Millennium Management LLC−34K sh−$608K
- HSBC Holdings PLC−33K sh−$601K
- Two Sigma Investments, LP−17K sh−$310K
- Voya Investment Management LLC−17K sh−$308K
- Hrt Financial LP−14K sh−$254K
VEL institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most VEL stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of VEL was Snow Phipps Group, LLC, followed by Allianz Asset Management GmbH and Beach Point Capital Management LP. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of VEL is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 98.6% of VEL's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 97.8% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying VEL?
In Q2 2026, 65 funds bought VEL (16 of them new positions) and 36 sold (14 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for VEL is bullish.
What is VEL's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $13.8M of VEL puts against $829K of calls, a put/call ratio of 16.67 (40.36 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this VEL ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


