VCTR Institutional Ownership
Who owns Victory Capital Holdings, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 357 funds reported holding VCTR at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 79.4% of the company.
- ▲180 buying vs 152 selling
- ▼Held by funds -5.6 pts
- ▲Funds holding +28
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 357 | 329 | +8.5% |
| In funds' top 10 | 3 | 4 | −25.0% |
| 13F shares | 48.8M | 52.3M | −6.6% |
| Held by funds | 79.4% | 85.0% | −5.6 pts |
| New positions | 64 | 46 | +39.1% |
| Increased | 116 | 122 | −4.9% |
| Reduced | 119 | 97 | +22.7% |
| Sold out | 33 | 31 | +6.5% |
| Calls (shares) | 200 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 19K | 11K | +62.3% |
| Put/call ratio | 92.50 | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in VCTR
All superinvestors →Who owns VCTR
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds36.9%
- Active managers and hedge funds51.8%
- Banks and brokers9.7%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.5%
The top 10 holders own 53.5% of all VCTR shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
103 funds changed their position- TimesSquare Capital Management, LLCTrimmed−162K sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.New+158K sh
- Annex Advisory Services, LLCTrimmed−115K sh
- Pembroke Management, LTDTrimmed−101K sh
- Swedbank ABTrimmed−97K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 11.32% | 7M | $585M | −5,785 |
| 2 | Bahl & Gaynor LLC | 4.95% | 3M | $256M | +340K |
| 3 | Amundi | 4.81% | 3M | $249M | −95K |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 3.58% | 2.2M | $185M | −40K |
| 5 | Crestview Partners II GP, L.P. | 3.24% | 2M | $168M | −2.1M |
| 6 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 3.21% | 2M | $166M | −15K |
| 7 | Capital World Investors | 3.17% | 2M | $164M | −466K |
| 8 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 3.08% | 1.9M | $159M | +150K |
| 9 | State Street Corp | 3.07% | 1.9M | $159M | +46K |
| 10 | Van Berkom & Associates Inc. | 1.99% | 1.2M | $103M | −1.9M |
- American Century Companies Inc+680K sh+$57.1M
- Bahl & Gaynor LLC+340K sh+$28.6M
- Ameriprise Financial Inc+264K sh+$22.2M
- Fmr LLC+193K sh+$16.3M
- Morgan Stanley+154K sh+$12.9M
- Dimensional Fund Advisors LP+150K sh+$12.6M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+139K sh+$11.7M
- Acadian Asset Management LLC+98K sh+$8.3M
- Crestview Partners II GP, L.P.−2.1M sh−$176M
- Van Berkom & Associates Inc.−1.9M sh−$158M
- Capital World Investors−466K sh−$39.2M
- Bank of America Corp /de/−188K sh−$15.8M
- FIL Ltd−178K sh−$15M
- Swedbank AB−160K sh−$13.4M
- Impax Asset Management Group plc−125K sh−$10.5M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−150K sh−$9.8M
VCTR institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most VCTR stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of VCTR was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Bahl & Gaynor LLC and Amundi. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of VCTR is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 79.4% of VCTR's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 85.0% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying VCTR?
In Q2 2026, 180 funds bought VCTR (64 of them new positions) and 152 sold (33 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for VCTR is neutral.
What is VCTR's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $1.6M of VCTR puts against $17K of calls, a put/call ratio of 92.50. Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this VCTR ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


