VAC Institutional Ownership
Who owns MARRIOTT VACATIONS WORLDWIDE Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 378 funds reported holding VAC at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▲180 buying vs 150 selling
- ▼Shares held by funds -19.1%
- ▲Funds holding +27
- ▼Superinvestors: 0 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 378 | 351 | +7.7% |
| In funds' top 10 | 5 | 3 | +66.7% |
| 13F shares | 60.7M | 75.1M | −19.1% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 72 | 52 | +38.5% |
| Increased | 108 | 116 | −6.9% |
| Reduced | 107 | 87 | +23.0% |
| Sold out | 43 | 52 | −17.3% |
| Calls (shares) | 117K | 71K | +64.4% |
| Puts (shares) | 176K | 70K | +152.9% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.45 | 0.98 | +48.2% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in VAC
All superinvestors →Who owns VAC
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds20.0%
- Active managers and hedge funds68.7%
- Banks and brokers3.9%
- Pensions, insurers and other7.4%
The top 10 holders own 72.0% of all VAC shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
89 funds changed their position- Deprince Race & Zollo IncSold out−493K sh
- B. Metzler seel. Sohn & Co. AGNew+34K sh
- Range Financial Group LLCSold out−32K sh
- Mutual of America Capital Management LLCAdded+23K sh
- CWA Asset Management Group, LLCNew+9,562 sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tpg GP A, LLC | – | 17.5M | $17.2M | −13.5M |
| 2 | Ovata Capital Management Ltd | – | 5M | $4.9M | +5M |
| 3 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 4.3M | $439M | +37K |
| 4 | Impactive Capital LP | – | 4.1M | $421M | 0 |
| 5 | State of Wisconsin Investment Board | – | 4M | $3.9M | +1M |
| 6 | Truist Financial Corp | – | 2.5M | $2.4M | −1.3M |
| 7 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | – | 1.9M | $194M | +21K |
| 8 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | – | 1.5M | $158M | −226K |
| 9 | Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc. | – | 1.5M | $152M | −209K |
| 10 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 1.4M | $138M | −11K |
- CAS Investment Partners, LLC+400K sh+$40.8M
- American Century Companies Inc+204K sh+$20.8M
- Morgan Stanley+196K sh+$19.9M
- Fmr LLC+195K sh+$19.9M
- New South Capital Management Inc+179K sh+$18.3M
- Penn Capital Management Company, LLC+163K sh+$16.6M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP+147K sh+$14.9M
- Savant Capital, LLC+132K sh+$11M
- GMT Capital Corp−609K sh−$62.1M
- Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management LLC−494K sh−$50.3M
- Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC−245K sh−$25M
- Dimensional Fund Advisors LP−226K sh−$23.1M
- Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc.−209K sh−$21.3M
- Ananym Capital Management, LP−175K sh−$17.9M
- Tpg GP A, LLC−13.5M sh−$13.2M
- First Trust Advisors LP−83K sh−$8.4M
VAC institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most VAC stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of VAC was Tpg GP A, LLC, followed by Ovata Capital Management Ltd and BlackRock, Inc.. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of VAC is owned by institutions?
378 funds reported holding 60.7M VAC shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying VAC?
In Q2 2026, 180 funds bought VAC (72 of them new positions) and 150 sold (43 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 0 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for VAC is neutral.
What is VAC's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $17.9M of VAC puts against $12.3M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.45 (0.98 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this VAC ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.
