URI Institutional Ownership
Who owns United Rentals, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,593 funds reported holding URI at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 92.7% of the company.
- ▲786 buying vs 644 selling
- ●Held by funds +0.0 pts
- ▲Funds holding +126
- ▲Superinvestors: 2 added, 1 cut
- ▲Put/call 0.77 to 0.62
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 1,593 | 1,467 | +8.6% |
| In funds' top 10 | 41 | 21 | +95.2% |
| 13F shares | 57.4M | 57.4M | +0.0% |
| Held by funds | 92.7% | 92.7% | +0.0 pts |
| New positions | 233 | 106 | +119.8% |
| Increased | 553 | 548 | +0.9% |
| Reduced | 540 | 530 | +1.9% |
| Sold out | 104 | 171 | −39.2% |
| Calls (shares) | 173K | 216K | −19.9% |
| Puts (shares) | 109K | 165K | −34.0% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.62 | 0.77 | −18.8% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in URI
All superinvestors →Who owns URI
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds35.1%
- Active managers and hedge funds38.4%
- Banks and brokers20.6%
- Pensions, insurers and other5.9%
The top 10 holders own 45.9% of all URI shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
559 funds changed their position- Vontobel Holding Ltd.Added+163K sh
- Alphinity Investment Management Pty LtdNew+120K sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−70K sh
- Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V.Trimmed−64K sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleAdded+35K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 8.29% | 5.1M | $5.8B | +9,988 |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.61% | 4.1M | $4.6B | −2,800 |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 4.84% | 3M | $3.4B | +32K |
| 4 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 4.57% | 2.8M | $3.2B | −156K |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.36% | 2.7M | $3.1B | +16K |
| 6 | Capital Research Global Investors | 3.11% | 1.9M | $2.2B | −803K |
| 7 | Franklin Resources Inc | 2.92% | 1.8M | $2B | +147K |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.74% | 1.7M | $1.9B | +30K |
| 9 | Capital World Investors | 2.66% | 1.6M | $1.9B | −555K |
| 10 | Morgan Stanley | 2.41% | 1.5M | $1.7B | −251K |
- Norges Bank+1.3M sh+$1.4B
- Voya Investment Management LLC+203K sh+$230M
- Franklin Resources Inc+147K sh+$166M
- Fmr LLC+143K sh+$162M
- Holocene Advisors, LP+130K sh+$147M
- Jane Street Group, LLC+122K sh+$138M
- Pictet Asset Management Holding SA+102K sh+$115M
- UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME+74K sh+$83.8M
- Capital Research Global Investors−803K sh−$909M
- Capital World Investors−555K sh−$629M
- Morgan Stanley−251K sh−$285M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−156K sh−$175M
- DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt−103K sh−$117M
- Invesco Ltd.−90K sh−$102M
- Alliancebernstein L.P.−132K sh−$96.4M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−80K sh−$90.5M
URI institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most URI stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of URI was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of URI is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 92.7% of URI's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 92.7% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying URI?
In Q2 2026, 786 funds bought URI (233 of them new positions) and 644 sold (104 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for URI is strongly bullish.
What is URI's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $123M of URI puts against $198M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.62 (0.77 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this URI ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


