URBN Institutional Ownership
Who owns Urban Outfitters Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 419 funds reported holding URBN at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 73.4% of the company.
- ●200 buying vs 205 selling
- ●Held by funds -0.3 pts
- ●Funds holding +4
- ●Superinvestors: 2 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 419 | 415 | +1.0% |
| In funds' top 10 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 62.8M | 63.1M | −0.4% |
| Held by funds | 73.4% | 73.6% | −0.3 pts |
| New positions | 61 | 51 | +19.6% |
| Increased | 139 | 147 | −5.4% |
| Reduced | 150 | 140 | +7.1% |
| Sold out | 55 | 76 | −27.6% |
| Calls (shares) | 9,300 | 319K | −97.1% |
| Puts (shares) | 27K | 21K | +30.5% |
| Put/call ratio | 2.95 | 0.07 | +4381.1% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in URBN
All superinvestors →Who owns URBN
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds41.7%
- Active managers and hedge funds45.5%
- Banks and brokers10.3%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.4%
The top 10 holders own 55.4% of all URBN shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
102 funds changed their position- Wedge Capital Management L L P/ncTrimmed−79K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncAdded+74K sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Added+63K sh
- Fort Washington Investment Advisors Inc /oh/Added+46K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdTrimmed−30K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 10.13% | 8.7M | $615M | −563K |
| 2 | Fmr LLC | 5.47% | 4.7M | $332M | +318K |
| 3 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 5.34% | 4.6M | $324M | +259K |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.10% | 3.5M | $249M | −86K |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 3.12% | 2.7M | $190M | −37K |
| 6 | American Century Companies Inc | 3.10% | 2.7M | $188M | +388K |
| 7 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 3.04% | 2.6M | $185M | −107K |
| 8 | Abrams Bison Investments, LLC | 2.60% | 2.2M | $158M | +4,873 |
| 9 | Fisher Asset Management, LLC | 1.91% | 1.6M | $116M | −49K |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.78% | 1.5M | $108M | −40K |
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/+622K sh+$44.1M
- Norges Bank+485K sh+$34.4M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.+462K sh+$32.8M
- American Century Companies Inc+388K sh+$27.5M
- Fort Washington Investment Advisors Inc /oh/+320K sh+$22.7M
- Fmr LLC+318K sh+$22.6M
- Engineers Gate Manager LP+291K sh+$20.6M
- Dimensional Fund Advisors LP+259K sh+$18.4M
- BlackRock, Inc.−563K sh−$39.9M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd−426K sh−$30.2M
- Interval Partners, LP−417K sh−$29.6M
- Woodline Partners LP−382K sh−$24.2M
- Nomura Asset Management International Inc.−311K sh−$22M
- Panagora Asset Management Inc−287K sh−$20.4M
- PBU - The Pension Fund of Early Childhood & Youth Educators−279K sh−$17.7M
- Renaissance Technologies LLC−269K sh−$17M
URBN institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most URBN stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of URBN was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Fmr LLC and Dimensional Fund Advisors LP. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of URBN is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 73.4% of URBN's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 73.6% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying URBN?
In Q2 2026, 200 funds bought URBN (61 of them new positions) and 205 sold (55 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for URBN is neutral.
What is URBN's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $1.9M of URBN puts against $659K of calls, a put/call ratio of 2.95 (0.07 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this URBN ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



