StreetAlpha
Ulta Beauty, Inc. · 13F filings

ULTA Institutional Ownership

Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026From SEC Form 13FUpdated

Who owns Ulta Beauty, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,025 funds reported holding ULTA at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 99.2% of the company.

← ULTA stock page

Fund sentiment
Bearish
Strongly bearishNeutralStrongly bullish
  • ▼418 buying vs 616 selling
  • ▼Held by funds -1.2 pts
  • ▼Funds holding -75
  • ●Superinvestors: 2 added, 2 cut
  • ▲Put/call 0.97 to 0.81

What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.

Funds holding1,025−75 vs Q1 2026
Held by funds99.2%−1.3 pts
Value held$19.1B42.4M shares
Put/call ratio0.81down from 0.97

Funds holding and ownership

8 quarters
Q3 2024: 975 fundsQ3 '24Q4 2024: 1,002 fundsQ4 '24Q1 2025: 956 fundsQ1 '25Q2 2025: 1,039 fundsQ2 '25Q3 2025: 1,068 fundsQ3 '25Q4 2025: 1,125 fundsQ4 '25Q1 2026: 1,100 fundsQ1 '26Q2 2026: 1,025 fundsQ2 '2699.2% owned
Funds holdingHeld by funds %

Quarter over quarter

all 13F filers
Q2 2026This quarterQ1 2026Change
Funds holding1,0251,100−6.8%
In funds' top 1047−42.9%
13F shares42.4M42.9M−1.2%
Held by funds99.2%100.4%−1.3 pts
New positions95108−12.0%
Increased323389−17.0%
Reduced451402+12.2%
Sold out165134+23.1%
Calls (shares)332K254K+30.4%
Puts (shares)269K247K+9.1%
Put/call ratio0.810.97−16.4%

Buyers vs sellers

adding or new vs cutting or sold out
Q4 2024: 406 buyingQ4 2024: 532 sellingQ4 '24Q1 2025: 426 buyingQ1 2025: 491 sellingQ1 '25Q2 2025: 501 buyingQ2 2025: 462 sellingQ2 '25Q3 2025: 482 buyingQ3 2025: 483 sellingQ3 '25Q4 2025: 460 buyingQ4 2025: 486 sellingQ4 '25Q1 2026: 497 buyingQ1 2026: 536 sellingQ1 '26Q2 2026: 418 buyingQ2 2026: 616 sellingQ2 '26
Buying 418Selling 616latest quarter

Superinvestors in ULTA

All superinvestors →

Who owns ULTA

share of fund held shares
  • Index and passive funds35.6%
  • Active managers and hedge funds41.9%
  • Banks and brokers17.4%
  • Pensions, insurers and other5.0%

The top 10 holders own 44.4% of all ULTA shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.

Put/call ratio

funds' options, market makers left out
1.00Q3 2024: 1.32Q3 '24Q4 2024: 1.03Q4 '24Q1 2025: 0.39Q1 '25Q2 2025: 1.20Q2 '25Q3 2025: 0.99Q3 '25Q4 2025: 1.61Q4 '25Q1 2026: 0.97Q1 '26Q2 2026: 0.81Q2 '260.81

Above 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.

Filed so far for Q3 2026

346 funds changed their position

🔒 Free account: see all 20.

Top holders

Q2 2026
#FundOf companySharesValueChange
1BlackRock, Inc.9.42%4M$1.8B−40K
2Vanguard Capital Management LLC6.66%2.8M$1.3B−39K
3Sanders Capital, LLC5.76%2.5M$1.1B+553K
4State Street Corp4.74%2M$913M+22K
5Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC4.54%1.9M$876M−18K
6Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/3.57%1.5M$689M+545K
7Geode Capital Management, LLC2.89%1.2M$555M−38K
8Morgan Stanley2.44%1M$470M−78K
9T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.2.04%872K$393M−99K
10Franklin Resources Inc1.99%849K$383M+220K
🔒 15 more top holders. Create a free account or sign in to see them.
Biggest buyers
Biggest sellers

ULTA institutional ownership FAQ

Who owns the most ULTA stock?

In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of ULTA was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and Sanders Capital, LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.

What percentage of ULTA is owned by institutions?

Funds that file 13F reports held 99.2% of ULTA's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 100.4% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.

Are hedge funds buying ULTA?

In Q2 2026, 418 funds bought ULTA (95 of them new positions) and 616 sold (165 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for ULTA is bearish.

What is ULTA's institutional put/call ratio?

Funds reported $121M of ULTA puts against $150M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.81 (0.97 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.

How current is this ULTA ownership data?

13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.

For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.