TYL Institutional Ownership
Who owns Tyler Technologies Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 765 funds reported holding TYL at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 109.0% of the company.
- ▼327 buying vs 442 selling
- ▲Held by funds +7.7 pts
- ▼Funds holding -23
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 765 | 788 | −2.9% |
| In funds' top 10 | 8 | 5 | +60.0% |
| 13F shares | 43.3M | 40.3M | +7.6% |
| Held by funds | 109.0% | 101.3% | +7.7 pts |
| New positions | 96 | 101 | −5.0% |
| Increased | 231 | 317 | −27.1% |
| Reduced | 326 | 251 | +29.9% |
| Sold out | 116 | 162 | −28.4% |
| Calls (shares) | 43K | 24K | +84.7% |
| Puts (shares) | 11K | 5,300 | +105.7% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.25 | 0.23 | +11.4% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in TYL
All superinvestors →Who owns TYL
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds36.1%
- Active managers and hedge funds38.4%
- Banks and brokers16.8%
- Pensions, insurers and other8.8%
The top 10 holders own 48.9% of all TYL shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
227 funds changed their position- EULAV Asset ManagementTrimmed−141K sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−103K sh
- Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc.Trimmed−98K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncTrimmed−81K sh
- Fisher Funds Management LTDAdded+65K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 9.72% | 3.9M | $1.1B | −478K |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.93% | 2.8M | $806M | −34K |
| 3 | Norges Bank | 6.72% | 2.7M | $782M | +2.7M |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 5.32% | 2.1M | $619M | −291K |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 5.13% | 2M | $597M | +105K |
| 6 | Principal Financial Group Inc | 5.10% | 2M | $593M | +281K |
| 7 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | 4.62% | 1.8M | $537M | −222K |
| 8 | Morgan Stanley | 4.03% | 1.6M | $469M | −333K |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 3.03% | 1.2M | $353M | −63K |
| 10 | Invesco Ltd. | 2.63% | 1M | $306M | +190K |
- Norges Bank+2.7M sh+$782M
- Massachusetts Financial Services Co /ma/+430K sh+$127M
- UBS Group AG+386K sh+$113M
- Federated Hermes, Inc.+324K sh+$94.7M
- Marshall Wace, LLP+304K sh+$88.9M
- Principal Financial Group Inc+281K sh+$82.3M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.+213K sh+$62.2M
- Ameriprise Financial Inc+209K sh+$61.1M
- BlackRock, Inc.−478K sh−$140M
- APG Asset Management N.V.−519K sh−$133M
- Van Eck Associates Corp−431K sh−$126M
- Morgan Stanley−333K sh−$97.4M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC−291K sh−$85.2M
- William Blair Investment Management, LLC−216K sh−$73.9M
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.−222K sh−$64.9M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−129K sh−$37.7M
TYL institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most TYL stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of TYL was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and Norges Bank. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of TYL is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 109.0% of TYL's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 101.3% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying TYL?
In Q2 2026, 327 funds bought TYL (96 of them new positions) and 442 sold (116 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for TYL is bearish.
What is TYL's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $3.2M of TYL puts against $12.7M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.25 (0.23 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this TYL ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


