TU Institutional Ownership
Who owns Telus Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 293 funds reported holding TU at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▲150 buying vs 129 selling
- ▼Shares held by funds -4.8%
- ●Funds holding -2
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 0 cut
- ▲Put/call 1.70 to 1.36
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 293 | 295 | −0.7% |
| In funds' top 10 | 3 | 5 | −40.0% |
| 13F shares | 682M | 716M | −4.8% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 40 | 33 | +21.2% |
| Increased | 110 | 109 | +0.9% |
| Reduced | 88 | 89 | −1.1% |
| Sold out | 41 | 50 | −18.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 11.2M | 9.7M | +15.6% |
| Puts (shares) | 14.9M | 17.8M | −16.5% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.36 | 1.70 | −20.2% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in TU
All superinvestors →Who owns TU
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds8.6%
- Active managers and hedge funds37.5%
- Banks and brokers50.9%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.0%
The top 10 holders own 57.7% of all TU shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
106 funds changed their position- Mackenzie Financial CorpAdded+5.9M sh
- Letko, Brosseau & Associates IncAdded+3.4M sh
- TD Waterhouse Canada Inc.Trimmed−3.4M sh
- Intact Investment Management Inc.Trimmed−3.1M sh
- CIBC Asset Management IncAdded+3M sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Royal Bank of Canada | – | 109M | $1.2B | +5.2M |
| 2 | Bank of Montreal /can/ | – | 60.1M | $635M | +198K |
| 3 | CIBC World Market Inc. | – | 46.8M | $495M | −1.8M |
| 4 | FIL Ltd | – | 31.8M | $337M | +4.5M |
| 5 | Mackenzie Financial Corp | – | 29.7M | $446M | −3.9M |
| 6 | National Bank of Canada /fi/ | – | 28.8M | $304M | +4.9M |
| 7 | TD Asset Management Inc | – | 27.3M | $289M | −10.1M |
| 8 | Bank of Nova Scotia | – | 24.1M | $255M | +3M |
| 9 | Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec | – | 19.8M | $209M | −11.1M |
| 10 | Morgan Stanley | – | 15.5M | $164M | +1.7M |
- Norges Bank+6.5M sh+$69.1M
- Royal Bank of Canada+5.2M sh+$54.5M
- Quadrature Capital Ltd+4.9M sh+$51.6M
- National Bank of Canada /fi/+4.9M sh+$51.3M
- FIL Ltd+4.5M sh+$48.1M
- Bank of America Corp /de/+4.4M sh+$47M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership+3.9M sh+$41.5M
- Citadel Advisors LLC+3.8M sh+$39.7M
- 1832 Asset Management L.P.−16.8M sh−$177M
- Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, the−14.6M sh−$154M
- Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec−11.1M sh−$117M
- TD Asset Management Inc−10.1M sh−$107M
- Invesco Ltd.−8.5M sh−$89.9M
- TD Waterhouse Canada Inc.−6.1M sh−$63.8M
- Mackenzie Financial Corp−3.9M sh−$58.8M
- Scotia Capital Inc.−3.7M sh−$39.4M
TU institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most TU stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of TU was Royal Bank of Canada, followed by Bank of Montreal /can/ and CIBC World Market Inc.. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of TU is owned by institutions?
293 funds reported holding 682M TU shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying TU?
In Q2 2026, 150 funds bought TU (40 of them new positions) and 129 sold (41 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 0 cut. Our fund sentiment for TU is bullish.
What is TU's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $166M of TU puts against $123M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.36 (1.70 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this TU ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


