TSLA Institutional Ownership
Who owns Tesla, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 4,308 funds reported holding TSLA at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 42.7% of the company.
- ▲2,297 buying vs 1,492 selling
- ▲Held by funds +2.1 pts
- ▲Funds holding +92
- ▼Superinvestors: 3 added, 5 cut
- ●Put/call 1.34 to 1.34
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 4,308 | 4,216 | +2.2% |
| In funds' top 10 | 306 | 366 | −16.4% |
| 13F shares | 1.69B | 1.61B | +5.1% |
| Held by funds | 42.7% | 40.6% | +2.1 pts |
| New positions | 238 | 120 | +98.3% |
| Increased | 2,059 | 2,020 | +1.9% |
| Reduced | 1,340 | 1,432 | −6.4% |
| Sold out | 152 | 281 | −45.9% |
| Calls (shares) | 40M | 40.7M | −1.8% |
| Puts (shares) | 49.8M | 52.7M | −5.6% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.34 | 1.34 | −0.3% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in TSLA
All superinvestors →Who owns TSLA
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds47.0%
- Active managers and hedge funds29.0%
- Banks and brokers18.3%
- Pensions, insurers and other5.7%
The top 10 holders own 50.7% of all TSLA shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
1,810 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−2.4M sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleAdded+970K sh
- Exchange Traded Concepts, LLCAdded+638K sh
- Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc.Trimmed−510K sh
- KBC Group NVAdded+429K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 5.42% | 214M | $90.1B | +6M |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.66% | 184M | $77.4B | +1.2M |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 2.97% | 117M | $49.4B | +2.8M |
| 4 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.74% | 68.9M | $28.9B | +912K |
| 5 | Invesco Ltd. | 1.40% | 55.5M | $23.3B | +583K |
| 6 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 1.25% | 49.6M | $20.8B | +298K |
| 7 | Capital World Investors | 1.16% | 45.7M | $19.2B | +2.8M |
| 8 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 1.06% | 42M | $17.3B | −4.1M |
| 9 | Fmr LLC | 1.01% | 39.8M | $16.7B | +3.7M |
| 10 | Morgan Stanley | 0.98% | 38.9M | $16.3B | −305K |
- Norges Bank+38.8M sh+$16.3B
- SG Americas Securities, LLC+9.5M sh+$4B
- BlackRock, Inc.+6M sh+$2.5B
- Fmr LLC+3.7M sh+$1.6B
- HSBC Holdings PLC+3.3M sh+$1.4B
- Capital World Investors+2.8M sh+$1.2B
- State Street Corp+2.8M sh+$1.2B
- Citigroup Inc+2.7M sh+$1.2B
- ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP−4.9M sh−$2.1B
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−4.1M sh−$1.7B
- Amundi−2.1M sh−$890M
- Viking Global Investors LP−1.9M sh−$818M
- Jennison Associates LLC−1.4M sh−$589M
- National Bank of Canada /fi/−1.2M sh−$525M
- Susquehanna International Group, LLP−1.2M sh−$517M
- Brevan Howard Capital Management LP−1M sh−$427M
TSLA institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most TSLA stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of TSLA was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of TSLA is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 42.7% of TSLA's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 40.6% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying TSLA?
In Q2 2026, 2,297 funds bought TSLA (238 of them new positions) and 1,492 sold (152 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 5 cut. Our fund sentiment for TSLA is bullish.
What is TSLA's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $21.9B of TSLA puts against $16.3B of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.34 (1.34 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this TSLA ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.





