TRVI Institutional Ownership
Who owns Trevi Therapeutics, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 218 funds reported holding TRVI at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 105.7% of the company.
- ▲127 buying vs 78 selling
- ▲Held by funds +11.0 pts
- ▲Funds holding +20
- ▼Superinvestors: 0 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 218 | 198 | +10.1% |
| In funds' top 10 | 12 | 9 | +33.3% |
| 13F shares | 151M | 135M | +11.6% |
| Held by funds | 105.7% | 94.7% | +11.0 pts |
| New positions | 39 | 34 | +14.7% |
| Increased | 88 | 64 | +37.5% |
| Reduced | 58 | 62 | −6.5% |
| Sold out | 20 | 25 | −20.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 50K | 460K | −89.1% |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | 0.00 | 0.00 | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in TRVI
All superinvestors →Who owns TRVI
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds18.1%
- Active managers and hedge funds75.8%
- Banks and brokers5.8%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.3%
The top 10 holders own 48.8% of all TRVI shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
32 funds changed their position- TimesSquare Capital Management, LLCNew+532K sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Added+476K sh
- Profund Advisors LLCAdded+73K sh
- CenterBook Partners LPNew+20K sh
- PSP Research LLCTrimmed−15K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | NEA Management Company, LLC | 9.28% | 13.2M | $247M | 0 |
| 2 | Fmr LLC | 8.82% | 12.6M | $234M | +4.5M |
| 3 | BlackRock, Inc. | 7.83% | 11.2M | $208M | +915K |
| 4 | Frazier Life Sciences Management, L.P. | 6.98% | 9.9M | $185M | −100 |
| 5 | Wellington Management Group LLP | 3.99% | 5.7M | $106M | +496K |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 3.88% | 5.5M | $103M | +552K |
| 7 | Vivo Capital, LLC | 3.58% | 5.1M | $95M | 0 |
| 8 | Woodline Partners LP | 2.86% | 4.1M | $76.1M | +3.1M |
| 9 | Vestal Point Capital, LP | 2.18% | 3.1M | $57.8M | +933K |
| 10 | Mpm Bioimpact LLC | 2.16% | 3.1M | $57.3M | −225K |
- Fmr LLC+4.5M sh+$84.4M
- Woodline Partners LP+3.1M sh+$57.5M
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.+3.1M sh+$56.9M
- First Light Asset Management, LLC+2.1M sh+$39.1M
- Barclays PLC+1.1M sh+$20.3M
- Frontier Capital Management Co LLC+1.1M sh+$20.1M
- Saturn V Capital Management LP+1.1M sh+$19.6M
- Jones Hill Capital LP+969K sh+$18.1M
- Viking Global Investors LP−1.7M sh−$30.8M
- Marshall Wace, LLP−1.3M sh−$24.1M
- Rubric Capital Management LP−1.2M sh−$22.5M
- Octagon Capital Advisors LP−1.2M sh−$21.8M
- Orbimed Advisors LLC−1M sh−$19.1M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−1.2M sh−$14.3M
- Logos Global Management LP−520K sh−$9.7M
- Panagora Asset Management Inc−443K sh−$8.3M
TRVI institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most TRVI stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of TRVI was NEA Management Company, LLC, followed by Fmr LLC and BlackRock, Inc.. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of TRVI is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 105.7% of TRVI's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 94.7% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying TRVI?
In Q2 2026, 127 funds bought TRVI (39 of them new positions) and 78 sold (20 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 0 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for TRVI is bullish.
What is TRVI's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $0 of TRVI puts against $350K of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.00 (0.00 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this TRVI ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.

