TRV Institutional Ownership
Who owns Travelers Companies, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,863 funds reported holding TRV at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 90.5% of the company.
- ▲840 buying vs 719 selling
- ▲Held by funds +3.3 pts
- ▲Funds holding +58
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 2 cut
- ▼Put/call 2.26 to 5.80
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 1,863 | 1,805 | +3.2% |
| In funds' top 10 | 12 | 13 | −7.7% |
| 13F shares | 186M | 179M | +3.8% |
| Held by funds | 90.5% | 87.2% | +3.3 pts |
| New positions | 175 | 143 | +22.4% |
| Increased | 665 | 642 | +3.6% |
| Reduced | 610 | 633 | −3.6% |
| Sold out | 109 | 123 | −11.4% |
| Calls (shares) | 81K | 50K | +61.0% |
| Puts (shares) | 470K | 114K | +313.6% |
| Put/call ratio | 5.80 | 2.26 | +156.8% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in TRV
All superinvestors →Who owns TRV
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds43.8%
- Active managers and hedge funds35.1%
- Banks and brokers16.9%
- Pensions, insurers and other4.2%
The top 10 holders own 48.6% of all TRV shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
657 funds changed their position- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleAdded+141K sh
- AMF Tjanstepension ABSold out−119K sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Added+88K sh
- KBC Group NVAdded+56K sh
- BI Asset Management Fondsmaeglerselskab A/STrimmed−50K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 10.22% | 20.9M | $6.9B | −683K |
| 2 | State Street Corp | 7.66% | 15.7M | $5.2B | −428K |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.78% | 13.9M | $4.6B | −164K |
| 4 | Fmr LLC | 5.01% | 10.3M | $3.4B | −1.7M |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.06% | 8.3M | $2.7B | +2.9M |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 3.08% | 6.3M | $2.1B | +679K |
| 7 | Massachusetts Financial Services Co /ma/ | 2.07% | 4.2M | $1.4B | −662K |
| 8 | Morgan Stanley | 1.87% | 3.8M | $1.3B | +254K |
| 9 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 1.74% | 3.6M | $1.2B | +71K |
| 10 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 1.52% | 3.1M | $1B | −614K |
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC+2.9M sh+$965M
- Norges Bank+2.6M sh+$853M
- GQG Partners LLC+2.4M sh+$789M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership+1.4M sh+$474M
- Geode Capital Management, LLC+679K sh+$226M
- Nordea Investment Management AB+429K sh+$143M
- Invesco Ltd.+412K sh+$136M
- AQR Capital Management LLC+379K sh+$125M
- Fmr LLC−1.7M sh−$570M
- BlackRock, Inc.−683K sh−$226M
- Massachusetts Financial Services Co /ma/−662K sh−$219M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−614K sh−$204M
- Bank of America Corp /de/−596K sh−$197M
- Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc−441K sh−$146M
- State Street Corp−428K sh−$141M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd−450K sh−$131M
TRV institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most TRV stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of TRV was BlackRock, Inc., followed by State Street Corp and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of TRV is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 90.5% of TRV's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 87.2% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying TRV?
In Q2 2026, 840 funds bought TRV (175 of them new positions) and 719 sold (109 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for TRV is neutral.
What is TRV's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $155M of TRV puts against $26.7M of calls, a put/call ratio of 5.80 (2.26 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this TRV ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


