TRUP Institutional Ownership
Who owns Trupanion, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 201 funds reported holding TRUP at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 77.1% of the company.
- ●100 buying vs 92 selling
- ▲Held by funds +0.8 pts
- ▼Funds holding -3
- ▲Superinvestors: 2 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 201 | 204 | −1.5% |
| In funds' top 10 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 33.8M | 33.5M | +1.0% |
| Held by funds | 77.1% | 76.3% | +0.8 pts |
| New positions | 30 | 21 | +42.9% |
| Increased | 70 | 69 | +1.4% |
| Reduced | 59 | 73 | −19.2% |
| Sold out | 33 | 36 | −8.3% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in TRUP
All superinvestors →Who owns TRUP
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds37.6%
- Active managers and hedge funds50.5%
- Banks and brokers10.4%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.5%
The top 10 holders own 65.5% of all TRUP shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
38 funds changed their position- Sierra Summit Advisors LLCNew+50K sh
- Hosking Partners LLPTrimmed−29K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncAdded+14K sh
- Creative PlanningAdded+11K sh
- Tokio Marine Asset Management Co LtdSold out−7,600 sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 12.40% | 5.4M | $135M | −2,112 |
| 2 | Capital World Investors | 8.75% | 3.8M | $95.1M | +59K |
| 3 | Aflac Inc | 8.29% | 3.6M | $90.1M | 0 |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.11% | 1.8M | $44.6M | +39K |
| 5 | Polar Capital Holdings Plc | 3.99% | 1.8M | $43.3M | +125K |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 3.39% | 1.5M | $36.8M | +33K |
| 7 | State Street Corp | 3.11% | 1.4M | $33.8M | +48K |
| 8 | Fmr LLC | 2.37% | 1M | $25.8M | −314K |
| 9 | Morgan Stanley | 2.05% | 901K | $22.3M | +203K |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.00% | 876K | $21.7M | −2,231 |
- Morgan Stanley+203K sh+$5M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co+181K sh+$4.6M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+133K sh+$3.3M
- Polar Capital Holdings Plc+125K sh+$3.1M
- Kopion Asset Management, LLC+123K sh+$3.1M
- Landscape Capital Management, L.l.c.+103K sh+$2.6M
- Quantinno Capital Management LP+76K sh+$1.9M
- Susquehanna Fundamental Investments, LLC+68K sh+$1.7M
- Dimensional Fund Advisors LP−321K sh−$8M
- Fmr LLC−314K sh−$7.8M
- Engineers Gate Manager LP−168K sh−$4.3M
- Marshall Wace, LLP−133K sh−$3.3M
- Jane Street Group, LLC−109K sh−$2.8M
- Bnp Paribas Financial Markets−106K sh−$2.6M
- Trexquant Investment LP−105K sh−$2.6M
- Connors Investor Services Inc−72K sh−$1.8M
TRUP institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most TRUP stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of TRUP was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Capital World Investors and Aflac Inc. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of TRUP is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 77.1% of TRUP's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 76.3% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying TRUP?
In Q2 2026, 100 funds bought TRUP (30 of them new positions) and 92 sold (33 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for TRUP is neutral.
What is TRUP's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this TRUP ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


