TRNO Institutional Ownership
Who owns Terreno Realty Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 387 funds reported holding TRNO at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 106.2% of the company.
- ▲201 buying vs 152 selling
- ▲Held by funds +3.1 pts
- ▲Funds holding +11
- ▼Superinvestors: 0 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 387 | 376 | +2.9% |
| In funds' top 10 | 3 | 2 | +50.0% |
| 13F shares | 116M | 112M | +3.0% |
| Held by funds | 106.2% | 103.1% | +3.1 pts |
| New positions | 43 | 35 | +22.9% |
| Increased | 158 | 145 | +9.0% |
| Reduced | 122 | 131 | −6.9% |
| Sold out | 30 | 31 | −3.2% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 38K | −100.0% |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in TRNO
All superinvestors →Who owns TRNO
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds46.5%
- Active managers and hedge funds41.6%
- Banks and brokers9.1%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.8%
The top 10 holders own 60.7% of all TRNO shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
101 funds changed their position- Principal Financial Group IncAdded+1M sh
- Congress Asset Management CoTrimmed−132K sh
- Achmea Investment Management B.V.New+50K sh
- Moody Aldrich Partners LLCAdded+39K sh
- ProShare Advisors LLCAdded+34K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 17.20% | 18.7M | $1.2B | +940K |
| 2 | Fmr LLC | 11.10% | 12.1M | $783M | +603K |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 9.86% | 10.7M | $696M | +428K |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 5.47% | 6M | $389M | +158K |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.39% | 4.8M | $310M | +146K |
| 6 | Principal Financial Group Inc | 3.99% | 4.3M | $282M | +161K |
| 7 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ | 3.64% | 4M | $257M | +19K |
| 8 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | 3.48% | 3.8M | $246M | −297K |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.73% | 3M | $193M | +228K |
| 10 | Invesco Ltd. | 2.61% | 2.8M | $184M | +1.3M |
- Invesco Ltd.+1.3M sh+$87.2M
- Norges Bank+1.2M sh+$80.2M
- BlackRock, Inc.+940K sh+$60.9M
- UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME+643K sh+$41.6M
- Fmr LLC+603K sh+$39.1M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC+428K sh+$27.8M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP+335K sh+$21.7M
- Geode Capital Management, LLC+228K sh+$14.8M
- Resolution Capital Ltd−644K sh−$41.7M
- Public Employees Retirement Association of Colorado−560K sh−$36.3M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.−410K sh−$26.5M
- Nomura Asset Management International Inc.−402K sh−$26M
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.−297K sh−$19.3M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd−251K sh−$16.2M
- Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC−242K sh−$14.9M
- Tandem Investment Advisors, Inc.−190K sh−$12.3M
TRNO institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most TRNO stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of TRNO was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Fmr LLC and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of TRNO is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 106.2% of TRNO's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 103.1% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying TRNO?
In Q2 2026, 201 funds bought TRNO (43 of them new positions) and 152 sold (30 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 0 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for TRNO is bullish.
What is TRNO's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this TRNO ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.

