TPL Institutional Ownership
Who owns Texas Pacific Land Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 873 funds reported holding TPL at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 72.8% of the company.
- ▲427 buying vs 346 selling
- ●Held by funds -0.1 pts
- ●Funds holding +8
- ●Superinvestors: 1 added, 1 cut
- ▲Put/call 2.85 to 2.48
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 873 | 865 | +0.9% |
| In funds' top 10 | 31 | 29 | +6.9% |
| 13F shares | 50.2M | 50.3M | −0.1% |
| Held by funds | 72.8% | 72.9% | −0.1 pts |
| New positions | 88 | 177 | −50.3% |
| Increased | 339 | 276 | +22.8% |
| Reduced | 273 | 260 | +5.0% |
| Sold out | 73 | 48 | +52.1% |
| Calls (shares) | 224K | 167K | +34.1% |
| Puts (shares) | 2.7M | 2.6M | +3.1% |
| Put/call ratio | 2.48 | 2.85 | −12.8% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in TPL
All superinvestors →Who owns TPL
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds42.8%
- Active managers and hedge funds45.4%
- Banks and brokers10.3%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.5%
The top 10 holders own 62.8% of all TPL shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
262 funds changed their position- Schwartz Investment Counsel IncAdded+64K sh
- Achmea Investment Management B.V.New+60K sh
- Tran Capital Management, L.P.Added+48K sh
- ASR Vermogensbeheer N.V.Added+36K sh
- Teamwork Financial Advisors, LLCTrimmed−28K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Horizon Kinetics Asset Management LLC | 14.21% | 9.8M | $4.3B | −212K |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 7.68% | 5.3M | $2.3B | −656K |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 5.75% | 4M | $1.7B | +180K |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 5.52% | 3.8M | $1.7B | +25K |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.62% | 3.2M | $1.4B | +41K |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.39% | 1.6M | $718M | +13K |
| 7 | First Manhattan Co. Llc. | 1.54% | 1.1M | $466M | +1,972 |
| 8 | SoftVest Advisors, LLC | 1.54% | 1.1M | $465M | 0 |
| 9 | Morgan Stanley | 1.41% | 972K | $426M | +7,845 |
| 10 | Invesco Ltd. | 1.04% | 716K | $313M | +94K |
- AQR Capital Management LLC+217K sh+$94.9M
- State Street Corp+180K sh+$78.7M
- Citadel Advisors LLC+110K sh+$48.3M
- Invesco Ltd.+94K sh+$40.9M
- First Trust Advisors LP+88K sh+$38.6M
- American Century Companies Inc+85K sh+$37.1M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/+84K sh+$36.9M
- Annex Advisory Services, LLC+78K sh+$34.3M
- BlackRock, Inc.−656K sh−$287M
- Horizon Kinetics Asset Management LLC−212K sh−$93M
- Champlain Investment Partners, LLC−153K sh−$67.1M
- TD Asset Management Inc−75K sh−$32.7M
- Jane Street Group, LLC−66K sh−$28.9M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc−55K sh−$24.2M
- Epoch Investment Partners, Inc.−53K sh−$23.1M
- Legal & General Group Plc−52K sh−$22.8M
TPL institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most TPL stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of TPL was Horizon Kinetics Asset Management LLC, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of TPL is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 72.8% of TPL's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 72.9% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying TPL?
In Q2 2026, 427 funds bought TPL (88 of them new positions) and 346 sold (73 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for TPL is bullish.
What is TPL's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $244M of TPL puts against $98.2M of calls, a put/call ratio of 2.48 (2.85 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this TPL ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.

