TME Institutional Ownership
Who owns Tencent Music Entertainment Group and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 310 funds reported holding TME at Jun 30, 2026.
- ●164 buying vs 158 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +1.6%
- ▼Funds holding -11
- ▼Superinvestors: 0 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 310 | 321 | −3.4% |
| In funds' top 10 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 432M | 426M | +1.6% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 45 | 41 | +9.8% |
| Increased | 119 | 115 | +3.5% |
| Reduced | 101 | 123 | −17.9% |
| Sold out | 57 | 64 | −10.9% |
| Calls (shares) | 408K | 284K | +43.6% |
| Puts (shares) | 394K | 540K | −27.1% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.96 | 1.90 | −49.3% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in TME
All superinvestors →Who owns TME
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds25.5%
- Active managers and hedge funds55.5%
- Banks and brokers15.7%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.3%
The top 10 holders own 50.3% of all TME shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
87 funds changed their position- Ranmore Fund Management LtdSold out−3.3M sh
- Temasek Holdings (Private) LtdSold out−2.6M sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.New+1.9M sh
- Perpetual LtdSold out−1.1M sh
- Principal Financial Group IncSold out−516K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Schroder Investment Management Group | – | 45.6M | $381M | −31.2M |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 32.8M | $274M | +1.2M |
| 3 | Invesco Ltd. | – | 29.3M | $244M | +6.9M |
| 4 | Krane Funds Advisors LLC | – | 22.5M | $188M | +4.7M |
| 5 | Overlook Investments LP | – | 19M | $159M | 0 |
| 6 | ARGA Investment Management, LP | – | 18.2M | $152M | +18.2M |
| 7 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 16.1M | $134M | +402K |
| 8 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | – | 12.5M | $105M | −5.7M |
| 9 | Morgan Stanley | – | 11.2M | $93.3M | +3.1M |
| 10 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | – | 10.3M | $86.2M | +3.8M |
- ARGA Investment Management, LP+18.2M sh+$152M
- Invesco Ltd.+6.9M sh+$57.4M
- Norges Bank+5.8M sh+$48.7M
- Krane Funds Advisors LLC+4.7M sh+$38.9M
- Cape Ann Asset Management Ltd+4.4M sh+$37M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.+3.8M sh+$31.3M
- Storebrand Asset Management AS+3.6M sh+$30.5M
- Ranmore Fund Management Ltd+3.3M sh+$27.2M
- Schroder Investment Management Group−31.2M sh−$261M
- Cantillon Capital Management LLC−13.4M sh−$124M
- Fmr LLC−12M sh−$100M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−5.7M sh−$48.6M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−2.9M sh−$24.6M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd−2.3M sh−$21.5M
- Green Court Capital Management Ltd−1.8M sh−$16.2M
- Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V.−1.8M sh−$15.1M
TME institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most TME stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of TME was Schroder Investment Management Group, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Invesco Ltd.. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of TME is owned by institutions?
310 funds reported holding 432M TME shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying TME?
In Q2 2026, 164 funds bought TME (45 of them new positions) and 158 sold (57 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 0 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for TME is neutral.
What is TME's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $3.3M of TME puts against $3.4M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.96 (1.90 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this TME ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


