TMCI Institutional Ownership
Who owns Treace Medical Concepts, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 117 funds reported holding TMCI at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 49.0% of the company.
- ●69 buying vs 62 selling
- ▼Held by funds -6.4 pts
- ●Funds holding -1
- ▼Superinvestors: 0 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 117 | 118 | −0.8% |
| In funds' top 10 | 1 | 0 | – |
| 13F shares | 31.9M | 36M | −11.5% |
| Held by funds | 49.0% | 55.3% | −6.4 pts |
| New positions | 31 | 27 | +14.8% |
| Increased | 38 | 34 | +11.8% |
| Reduced | 32 | 28 | +14.3% |
| Sold out | 30 | 25 | +20.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 500 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | 0.00 | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in TMCI
All superinvestors →Who owns TMCI
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds16.7%
- Active managers and hedge funds61.0%
- Banks and brokers22.3%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.0%
The top 10 holders own 71.0% of all TMCI shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
17 funds changed their position- Creative PlanningAdded+23K sh
- Wealth Enhancement Advisory Services, LLCSold out−23K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdNew+16K sh
- State of Alaska, Department of RevenueSold out−3,343 sh
- Chicago Partners Investment Group LLCTrimmed−1,833 sh
🔒 Free account: see all 17.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Armistice Capital, LLC | 9.79% | 6.4M | $25.3M | 0 |
| 2 | Bank of America Corp /de/ | 5.08% | 3.3M | $13.2M | +91K |
| 3 | Gagnon Securities LLC | 4.66% | 3M | $12.1M | −2.2M |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 3.12% | 2M | $8.1M | +567K |
| 5 | Gagnon Advisors, LLC | 2.36% | 1.5M | $6.1M | +1.5M |
| 6 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 2.30% | 1.5M | $6M | +436K |
| 7 | BlackRock, Inc. | 2.12% | 1.4M | $5.5M | −2M |
| 8 | Marshall Wace, LLP | 2.04% | 1.3M | $5.3M | +1.1M |
| 9 | CIBC Bancorp USA Inc. | 1.87% | 1.2M | $4.8M | −2,309 |
| 10 | Acadian Asset Management LLC | 1.43% | 928K | $3.7M | −13K |
- Gagnon Advisors, LLC+1.5M sh+$6.1M
- Marshall Wace, LLP+1.1M sh+$4.2M
- Vanguard Capital Management LLC+567K sh+$2.3M
- AQR Capital Management LLC+436K sh+$1.7M
- Stifel Financial Corp+259K sh+$1M
- Susquehanna International Group, LLP+197K sh+$785K
- Jain Global LLC+169K sh+$672K
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+104K sh+$416K
- Gagnon Securities LLC−2.2M sh−$8.6M
- BlackRock, Inc.−2M sh−$7.8M
- State Street Corp−1M sh−$4M
- Renaissance Technologies LLC−475K sh−$1.9M
- Geode Capital Management, LLC−437K sh−$1.7M
- Millennium Management LLC−409K sh−$1.6M
- Gsa Capital Partners LLP−356K sh−$1.4M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−309K sh−$1.2M
TMCI institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most TMCI stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of TMCI was Armistice Capital, LLC, followed by Bank of America Corp /de/ and Gagnon Securities LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of TMCI is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 49.0% of TMCI's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 55.3% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying TMCI?
In Q2 2026, 69 funds bought TMCI (31 of them new positions) and 62 sold (30 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 0 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for TMCI is bearish.
What is TMCI's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $0 of TMCI puts against $2K of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.00. Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this TMCI ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


