THO Institutional Ownership
Who owns Thor Industries Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 410 funds reported holding THO at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 106.9% of the company.
- ▼176 buying vs 220 selling
- ▲Held by funds +2.6 pts
- ▼Funds holding -11
- ▲Superinvestors: 2 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 410 | 421 | −2.6% |
| In funds' top 10 | 3 | 4 | −25.0% |
| 13F shares | 55.2M | 53.8M | +2.5% |
| Held by funds | 106.9% | 104.3% | +2.6 pts |
| New positions | 59 | 44 | +34.1% |
| Increased | 117 | 146 | −19.9% |
| Reduced | 151 | 138 | +9.4% |
| Sold out | 69 | 69 | 0.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 48K | 110K | −56.2% |
| Puts (shares) | 20K | 49K | −60.0% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.40 | 0.44 | −8.9% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in THO
All superinvestors →Who owns THO
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds32.4%
- Active managers and hedge funds54.5%
- Banks and brokers9.9%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.3%
The top 10 holders own 57.6% of all THO shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
113 funds changed their position- ACR Alpine Capital Research, LLCAdded+254K sh
- ProShare Advisors LLCAdded+23K sh
- Creative PlanningAdded+18K sh
- CenterBook Partners LPSold out−13K sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleNew+13K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ACR Alpine Capital Research, LLC | 10.71% | 5.5M | $415M | +624K |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 9.36% | 4.8M | $363M | +76K |
| 3 | Life Cycle Investment Partners Ltd | 7.94% | 4.1M | $308M | +825K |
| 4 | Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management LLC | 7.02% | 3.6M | $272M | −665K |
| 5 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 5.99% | 3.1M | $232M | −56K |
| 6 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 5.17% | 2.7M | $200M | +22K |
| 7 | Timucuan Asset Management Inc/fl | 4.96% | 2.6M | $192M | +8,773 |
| 8 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.43% | 2.3M | $172M | +15K |
| 9 | State Street Corp | 3.27% | 1.7M | $127M | +44K |
| 10 | Capital Research Global Investors | 2.75% | 1.4M | $106M | −132K |
- Canada Pension Plan Investment Board+864K sh+$65M
- Life Cycle Investment Partners Ltd+825K sh+$62M
- ACR Alpine Capital Research, LLC+624K sh+$46.9M
- Citadel Advisors LLC+308K sh+$23.1M
- Ameriprise Financial Inc+287K sh+$21.6M
- Norges Bank+285K sh+$21.4M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP+276K sh+$20.7M
- Morgan Stanley+165K sh+$12.4M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−1.1M sh−$90.8M
- Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management LLC−665K sh−$50M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.−404K sh−$32.3M
- American Century Companies Inc−402K sh−$30.2M
- Lazard Asset Management LLC−145K sh−$10.9M
- Barclays PLC−143K sh−$10.8M
- Capital Research Global Investors−132K sh−$9.9M
- Sprott Inc.−105K sh−$8.4M
THO institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most THO stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of THO was ACR Alpine Capital Research, LLC, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Life Cycle Investment Partners Ltd. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of THO is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 106.9% of THO's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 104.3% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying THO?
In Q2 2026, 176 funds bought THO (59 of them new positions) and 220 sold (69 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for THO is neutral.
What is THO's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $1.5M of THO puts against $3.6M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.40 (0.44 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this THO ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


