TFC Institutional Ownership
Who owns Truist Financial Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,706 funds reported holding TFC at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 78.8% of the company.
- ●768 buying vs 748 selling
- ▲Held by funds +0.9 pts
- ▲Funds holding +52
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 2 cut
- ▲Put/call 1.51 to 0.92
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 1,706 | 1,654 | +3.1% |
| In funds' top 10 | 14 | 14 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 944M | 934M | +1.1% |
| Held by funds | 78.8% | 77.9% | +0.9 pts |
| New positions | 152 | 123 | +23.6% |
| Increased | 616 | 621 | −0.8% |
| Reduced | 653 | 635 | +2.8% |
| Sold out | 95 | 148 | −35.8% |
| Calls (shares) | 1.3M | 1.1M | +20.4% |
| Puts (shares) | 1.2M | 1.6M | −25.9% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.92 | 1.51 | −39.0% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in TFC
All superinvestors →Who owns TFC
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds41.7%
- Active managers and hedge funds37.1%
- Banks and brokers17.6%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.7%
The top 10 holders own 52.9% of all TFC shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
606 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−4.1M sh
- KBC Group NVAdded+2.6M sh
- Artemis Investment Management LLPTrimmed−585K sh
- Professional Advisory Services IncSold out−383K sh
- Cantor Fitzgerald Investment Advisors L.P.Added+408K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 8.31% | 99.6M | $5B | +1.2M |
| 2 | Capital International Investors | 7.79% | 93.3M | $4.7B | +8.8M |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.78% | 81.3M | $4.1B | −184K |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 4.90% | 58.7M | $2.9B | +501K |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 3.50% | 41.9M | $2.1B | +17.8M |
| 6 | Bank of America Corp /de/ | 3.07% | 36.8M | $1.8B | −1.1M |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.66% | 31.9M | $1.6B | +81K |
| 8 | Morgan Stanley | 1.88% | 22.5M | $1.1B | +941K |
| 9 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 1.47% | 17.6M | $877M | −93K |
| 10 | Victory Capital Management Inc | 1.31% | 15.7M | $782M | −11.2M |
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC+17.8M sh+$886M
- Norges Bank+9.1M sh+$454M
- Capital International Investors+8.8M sh+$440M
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.+5M sh+$248M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.+1.5M sh+$73.9M
- BlackRock, Inc.+1.2M sh+$60.8M
- Prudential Financial Inc+1.2M sh+$59M
- Invesco Ltd.+1.2M sh+$57.7M
- Victory Capital Management Inc−11.2M sh−$560M
- Federated Hermes, Inc.−6.4M sh−$317M
- Bank of New York Mellon Corp−4.5M sh−$224M
- Fmr LLC−4.4M sh−$221M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−2.5M sh−$125M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP−2.1M sh−$104M
- Wellington Management Group LLP−1.6M sh−$81.8M
- Bessemer Group Inc−1.3M sh−$62.5M
TFC institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most TFC stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of TFC was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Capital International Investors and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of TFC is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 78.8% of TFC's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 77.9% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying TFC?
In Q2 2026, 768 funds bought TFC (152 of them new positions) and 748 sold (95 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for TFC is bullish.
What is TFC's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $59.9M of TFC puts against $64.9M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.92 (1.51 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this TFC ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


