TDC Institutional Ownership
Who owns Teradata Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 478 funds reported holding TDC at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 131.7% of the company.
- ▲276 buying vs 180 selling
- ▲Held by funds +14.4 pts
- ▲Funds holding +55
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 478 | 423 | +13.0% |
| In funds' top 10 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 122M | 109M | +12.3% |
| Held by funds | 131.7% | 117.3% | +14.4 pts |
| New positions | 116 | 72 | +61.1% |
| Increased | 160 | 155 | +3.2% |
| Reduced | 122 | 114 | +7.0% |
| Sold out | 58 | 55 | +5.5% |
| Calls (shares) | 70K | 50K | +41.7% |
| Puts (shares) | 66K | 33K | +98.2% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.94 | 0.67 | +39.8% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in TDC
All superinvestors →Who owns TDC
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds36.9%
- Active managers and hedge funds47.2%
- Banks and brokers14.8%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.2%
The top 10 holders own 50.5% of all TDC shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
128 funds changed their position- BI Asset Management Fondsmaeglerselskab A/SAdded+451K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncAdded+343K sh
- Mackenzie Financial CorpAdded+209K sh
- CX InstitutionalTrimmed−172K sh
- Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V.Trimmed−106K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 17.63% | 16.4M | $568M | +3.8M |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 10.61% | 9.9M | $342M | +658K |
| 3 | Lynrock Lake LP | 6.83% | 6.3M | $220M | −3M |
| 4 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 5.15% | 4.8M | $162M | +2.4M |
| 5 | Lsv Asset Management | 4.88% | 4.5M | $157M | +1.1M |
| 6 | Ameriprise Financial Inc | 4.86% | 4.5M | $157M | +360K |
| 7 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.40% | 4.1M | $142M | +75K |
| 8 | Morgan Stanley | 4.28% | 4M | $138M | +1.4M |
| 9 | State Street Corp | 4.27% | 4M | $137M | +627K |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 3.67% | 3.4M | $118M | +873K |
- BlackRock, Inc.+3.8M sh+$133M
- AQR Capital Management LLC+2.4M sh+$82.1M
- UBS Group AG+1.6M sh+$54.8M
- Morgan Stanley+1.4M sh+$49.6M
- Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.+1.3M sh+$44.5M
- Lsv Asset Management+1.1M sh+$38.5M
- Quantinno Capital Management LP+970K sh+$33.6M
- Geode Capital Management, LLC+873K sh+$30.3M
- Lynrock Lake LP−3M sh−$104M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−2M sh−$68M
- Fmr LLC−825K sh−$28.6M
- Lazard Asset Management LLC−709K sh−$24.6M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership−662K sh−$22.9M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd−608K sh−$21.1M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−564K sh−$19.7M
- Parsifal Capital Management, LP−715K sh−$18.3M
TDC institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most TDC stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of TDC was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC and Lynrock Lake LP. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of TDC is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 131.7% of TDC's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 117.3% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying TDC?
In Q2 2026, 276 funds bought TDC (116 of them new positions) and 180 sold (58 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for TDC is bullish.
What is TDC's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $2.3M of TDC puts against $2.4M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.94 (0.67 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this TDC ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



