SYF Institutional Ownership
Who owns Synchrony Financial and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,006 funds reported holding SYF at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 110.9% of the company.
- ▲512 buying vs 418 selling
- ▼Held by funds -0.6 pts
- ▲Funds holding +32
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 1,006 | 974 | +3.3% |
| In funds' top 10 | 6 | 9 | −33.3% |
| 13F shares | 345M | 347M | −0.6% |
| Held by funds | 110.9% | 111.5% | −0.6 pts |
| New positions | 110 | 100 | +10.0% |
| Increased | 402 | 341 | +17.9% |
| Reduced | 346 | 383 | −9.7% |
| Sold out | 72 | 130 | −44.6% |
| Calls (shares) | 152K | 1.3M | −88.7% |
| Puts (shares) | 256K | 373K | −31.4% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.69 | 0.42 | +301.7% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in SYF
All superinvestors →Who owns SYF
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds38.4%
- Active managers and hedge funds38.8%
- Banks and brokers18.6%
- Pensions, insurers and other4.2%
The top 10 holders own 45.7% of all SYF shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
320 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−1.5M sh
- Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V.Added+260K sh
- Mackenzie Financial CorpAdded+235K sh
- Assetmark, IncAdded+178K sh
- Aware Super Pty Ltd as trustee of Aware SuperTrimmed−155K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 9.92% | 30.9M | $2.3B | +414K |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 7.07% | 22M | $1.7B | −584K |
| 3 | Capital World Investors | 6.08% | 18.9M | $1.4B | −14.9M |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 5.81% | 18.1M | $1.4B | −415K |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 5.69% | 17.7M | $1.3B | +8,569 |
| 6 | Bank of America Corp /de/ | 4.74% | 14.8M | $1.1B | −1.3M |
| 7 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 3.24% | 10.1M | $768M | +499K |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 3.16% | 9.9M | $760M | −95K |
| 9 | First Trust Advisors LP | 2.47% | 7.7M | $585M | +2.4M |
| 10 | Par Capital Management Inc | 2.44% | 7.6M | $579M | 0 |
- Norges Bank+4M sh+$306M
- Harris Associates L P+2.8M sh+$212M
- Barclays PLC+2.4M sh+$182M
- First Trust Advisors LP+2.4M sh+$179M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd+1.4M sh+$110M
- Healthcare of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund+1.1M sh+$87.1M
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.+1.1M sh+$82.8M
- Caisse de depot et placement du Quebec+884K sh+$67.2M
- Capital World Investors−14.9M sh−$1.1B
- Bank of America Corp /de/−1.3M sh−$98.8M
- Nuveen, LLC−1M sh−$78.1M
- AQR Capital Management LLC−921K sh−$70.1M
- Squarepoint Ops LLC−817K sh−$62.2M
- Millennium Management LLC−780K sh−$59.3M
- Prudential Financial Inc−630K sh−$47.9M
- Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc−588K sh−$44.8M
SYF institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most SYF stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of SYF was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and Capital World Investors. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of SYF is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 110.9% of SYF's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 111.5% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying SYF?
In Q2 2026, 512 funds bought SYF (110 of them new positions) and 418 sold (72 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for SYF is neutral.
What is SYF's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $19.5M of SYF puts against $11.5M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.69 (0.42 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this SYF ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


