SUNS Institutional Ownership
Who owns Sunrise Realty Trust, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 71 funds reported holding SUNS at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 23.5% of the company.
- ●41 buying vs 41 selling
- ▼Held by funds -6.4 pts
- ▼Funds holding -6
- ▲Superinvestors: 2 added, 0 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 71 | 77 | −7.8% |
| In funds' top 10 | 0 | 0 | – |
| 13F shares | 3.2M | 4M | −21.3% |
| Held by funds | 23.5% | 29.8% | −6.4 pts |
| New positions | 17 | 13 | +30.8% |
| Increased | 24 | 19 | +26.3% |
| Reduced | 19 | 25 | −24.0% |
| Sold out | 22 | 10 | +120.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 100K | −100.0% |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | 0.00 | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in SUNS
All superinvestors →Who owns SUNS
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds26.2%
- Active managers and hedge funds57.3%
- Banks and brokers16.5%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.0%
The top 10 holders own 68.9% of all SUNS shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
9 funds changed their position- Covestor LtdSold out−196 sh
- GAMMA Investing LLCSold out−83 sh
- Essential Partners LLCTrimmed−88 sh
- IFP Advisors, IncTrimmed−70 sh
- Farther Finance Advisors, LLCTrimmed−31 sh
🔒 Free account: see all 9.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pacific Ridge Capital Partners, LLC | 3.92% | 530K | $4.2M | +127K |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 3.28% | 443K | $3.5M | −7,261 |
| 3 | Gratia Capital, LLC | 2.51% | 339K | $2.7M | −99K |
| 4 | Raymond James Financial Inc | 1.18% | 160K | $1.3M | −8,677 |
| 5 | RBF Capital, LLC | 1.13% | 152K | $1.2M | +152K |
| 6 | Penserra Capital Management LLC | 1.10% | 148K | $1.2M | +27K |
| 7 | BlackRock, Inc. | 0.97% | 131K | $1M | −514K |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 0.95% | 128K | $1M | −178K |
| 9 | Millennium Management LLC | 0.57% | 78K | $614K | +78K |
| 10 | Quantinno Capital Management LP | 0.57% | 77K | $606K | +26K |
- RBF Capital, LLC+152K sh+$1.2M
- Pacific Ridge Capital Partners, LLC+127K sh+$1M
- Millennium Management LLC+78K sh+$614K
- Jane Street Group, LLC+65K sh+$517K
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership+61K sh+$481K
- AQR Capital Management LLC+45K sh+$358K
- Susquehanna International Group, LLP+30K sh+$233K
- Mariner, LLC+28K sh+$220K
- BlackRock, Inc.−514K sh−$4.1M
- Wasatch Advisors LP−365K sh−$2.8M
- Geode Capital Management, LLC−178K sh−$1.4M
- State Street Corp−107K sh−$874K
- Gratia Capital, LLC−99K sh−$786K
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC−59K sh−$450K
- Northern Trust Corp−53K sh−$415K
- Stifel Financial Corp−51K sh−$402K
SUNS institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most SUNS stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of SUNS was Pacific Ridge Capital Partners, LLC, followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and Gratia Capital, LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of SUNS is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 23.5% of SUNS's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 29.8% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying SUNS?
In Q2 2026, 41 funds bought SUNS (17 of them new positions) and 41 sold (22 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 0 cut. Our fund sentiment for SUNS is neutral.
What is SUNS's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this SUNS ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.

