STRA Institutional Ownership
Who owns Strategic Education, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 291 funds reported holding STRA at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 99.2% of the company.
- ●148 buying vs 143 selling
- ▲Held by funds +0.7 pts
- ▲Funds holding +3
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 291 | 288 | +1.0% |
| In funds' top 10 | 1 | 0 | – |
| 13F shares | 22M | 21.9M | +0.7% |
| Held by funds | 99.2% | 98.5% | +0.7 pts |
| New positions | 42 | 50 | −16.0% |
| Increased | 106 | 115 | −7.8% |
| Reduced | 106 | 80 | +32.5% |
| Sold out | 37 | 30 | +23.3% |
| Calls (shares) | 16K | 26K | −39.9% |
| Puts (shares) | 5,500 | 26K | −78.7% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.35 | 0.98 | −64.5% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in STRA
All superinvestors →Who owns STRA
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds46.1%
- Active managers and hedge funds37.0%
- Banks and brokers14.4%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.5%
The top 10 holders own 55.2% of all STRA shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
73 funds changed their position- Creative PlanningAdded+35K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncAdded+22K sh
- Hussman Strategic Advisors, Inc.New+15K sh
- Mackenzie Financial CorpNew+14K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdTrimmed−9,046 sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 17.11% | 3.8M | $291M | +99K |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 6.58% | 1.5M | $112M | +41K |
| 3 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 6.56% | 1.5M | $112M | −1,498 |
| 4 | Bank of Montreal /can/ | 5.66% | 1.3M | $96.3M | −151K |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.26% | 945K | $72.4M | −34K |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 4.10% | 910K | $69.7M | +33K |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.70% | 599K | $45.9M | +7,563 |
| 8 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | 2.67% | 593K | $45.4M | −216K |
| 9 | Morgan Stanley | 2.66% | 592K | $45.3M | +281K |
| 10 | Marshfield Associates | 2.52% | 559K | $42.8M | −234K |
- Lsv Asset Management+467K sh+$35.8M
- Morgan Stanley+281K sh+$21.5M
- AQR Capital Management LLC+111K sh+$8.5M
- Bastion Asset Management Inc.+114K sh+$8.4M
- Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC+106K sh+$8.1M
- BlackRock, Inc.+99K sh+$7.6M
- Ruffer LLP+74K sh+$5.7M
- Lightrock Netherlands B.V.+70K sh+$5.3M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc−305K sh−$23.4M
- Marshfield Associates−234K sh−$17.9M
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.−216K sh−$16.5M
- Bank of Montreal /can/−151K sh−$11.6M
- ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP−122K sh−$10.2M
- Marshall Wace, LLP−108K sh−$8.3M
- Jane Street Group, LLC−89K sh−$7.4M
- Fmr LLC−80K sh−$6.2M
STRA institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most STRA stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of STRA was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC and Dimensional Fund Advisors LP. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of STRA is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 99.2% of STRA's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 98.5% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying STRA?
In Q2 2026, 148 funds bought STRA (42 of them new positions) and 143 sold (37 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for STRA is neutral.
What is STRA's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $421K of STRA puts against $1.2M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.35 (0.98 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this STRA ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


