STLN Institutional Ownership
Who owns Starling Oncology, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 120 funds reported holding STLN at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 39.3% of the company.
- ▲78 buying vs 46 selling
- ▲Held by funds +1.3 pts
- ▲Funds holding +5
- ▲Superinvestors: 2 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 120 | 115 | +4.3% |
| In funds' top 10 | 2 | 4 | −50.0% |
| 13F shares | 40.1M | 38.8M | +3.4% |
| Held by funds | 39.3% | 38.0% | +1.3 pts |
| New positions | 27 | 20 | +35.0% |
| Increased | 51 | 51 | 0.0% |
| Reduced | 25 | 26 | −3.8% |
| Sold out | 21 | 26 | −19.2% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in STLN
All superinvestors →Who owns STLN
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds35.4%
- Active managers and hedge funds53.9%
- Banks and brokers10.4%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.3%
The top 10 holders own 58.6% of all STLN shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
19 funds changed their position- CenterBook Partners LPSold out−1.2M sh
- Inspire Investing, LLCSold out−424K sh
- Wealth Enhancement Advisory Services, LLCNew+73K sh
- Creative PlanningAdded+32K sh
- Berkshire Money Management, Inc.New+20K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 19.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 4.66% | 4.7M | $25.8M | +333K |
| 2 | Deerfield Management Company, L.P. | 3.30% | 3.4M | $18.2M | 0 |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 3.20% | 3.3M | $17.7M | −211K |
| 4 | Josh Arnold Investment Consultant, LLC | 2.42% | 2.5M | $13.4M | 0 |
| 5 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.86% | 1.9M | $10.3M | +142K |
| 6 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.70% | 1.7M | $9.4M | +383K |
| 7 | Wexford Capital LP | 1.68% | 1.7M | $9.3M | 0 |
| 8 | State Street Corp | 1.52% | 1.6M | $8.4M | +91K |
| 9 | Nuveen, LLC | 1.38% | 1.4M | $7.6M | +1.3M |
| 10 | Renaissance Technologies LLC | 1.34% | 1.4M | $7.4M | +463K |
- Nuveen, LLC+1.3M sh+$7.1M
- Marshall Wace, LLP+880K sh+$4.8M
- Acadian Asset Management LLC+567K sh+$3.1M
- Renaissance Technologies LLC+463K sh+$2.5M
- Manatuck Hill Partners, LLC+450K sh+$2.4M
- Walleye Capital LLC+446K sh+$2.4M
- Jane Street Group, LLC+427K sh+$2.3M
- Inspire Investing, LLC+424K sh+$2.3M
- Kanen Wealth Management LLC−2.8M sh−$8.5M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.−1.8M sh−$5.6M
- UBS Group AG−421K sh−$2.3M
- Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc−627K sh−$1.9M
- CenterBook Partners LP−327K sh−$1.8M
- Dauntless Investment Group, LLC−298K sh−$1.6M
- Vanguard Capital Management LLC−211K sh−$1.1M
- BRC Group Holdings, Inc.−187K sh−$1M
STLN institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most STLN stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of STLN was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Deerfield Management Company, L.P. and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of STLN is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 39.3% of STLN's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 38.0% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying STLN?
In Q2 2026, 78 funds bought STLN (27 of them new positions) and 46 sold (21 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for STLN is strongly bullish.
What is STLN's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this STLN ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


