SO Institutional Ownership
Who owns Southern Co and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 2,362 funds reported holding SO at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 74.1% of the company.
- ▲1,162 buying vs 825 selling
- ▲Held by funds +4.0 pts
- ●Funds holding -3
- ●Superinvestors: 2 added, 2 cut
- ▼Put/call 2.19 to 2.38
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 2,362 | 2,365 | −0.1% |
| In funds' top 10 | 15 | 27 | −44.4% |
| 13F shares | 835M | 790M | +5.7% |
| Held by funds | 74.1% | 70.1% | +4.0 pts |
| New positions | 118 | 193 | −38.9% |
| Increased | 1,044 | 926 | +12.7% |
| Reduced | 711 | 768 | −7.4% |
| Sold out | 114 | 101 | +12.9% |
| Calls (shares) | 615K | 854K | −28.0% |
| Puts (shares) | 2M | 2.1M | −8.7% |
| Put/call ratio | 2.38 | 2.19 | +8.6% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in SO
All superinvestors →Who owns SO
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds40.3%
- Active managers and hedge funds37.1%
- Banks and brokers18.0%
- Pensions, insurers and other4.6%
The top 10 holders own 56.1% of all SO shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
916 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Added+856K sh
- Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc.Trimmed−472K sh
- Nexus Investment Management ULCNew+434K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncTrimmed−130K sh
- Fideuram - Intesa Sanpaolo Private Banking S.p.a.Sold out−94K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 8.25% | 93M | $8.9B | +2.6M |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.53% | 73.7M | $7.1B | +2.1M |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 5.75% | 64.8M | $6.2B | +1.8M |
| 4 | Capital World Investors | 5.55% | 62.5M | $6B | +6.3M |
| 5 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ | 4.12% | 46.4M | $4.4B | +10M |
| 6 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 2.91% | 32.8M | $3.2B | −10.6M |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.60% | 29.3M | $2.8B | +960K |
| 8 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 2.40% | 27M | $2.6B | +887K |
| 9 | Fmr LLC | 2.00% | 22.5M | $2.2B | −351K |
| 10 | Franklin Resources Inc | 1.47% | 16.6M | $1.6B | −247K |
- Norges Bank+14.4M sh+$1.4B
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/+10M sh+$956M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+8.7M sh+$837M
- Capital World Investors+6.3M sh+$601M
- Boston Partners+6.1M sh+$587M
- Healthcare of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund+2.8M sh+$267M
- BlackRock, Inc.+2.6M sh+$251M
- Vanguard Capital Management LLC+2.1M sh+$203M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−10.6M sh−$1B
- Capital Research Global Investors−2.6M sh−$252M
- Marshall Wace, LLP−2.3M sh−$220M
- Barclays PLC−1.9M sh−$178M
- Massachusetts Financial Services Co /ma/−1.8M sh−$168M
- Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.l.c.−1.2M sh−$115M
- Squarepoint Ops LLC−1.1M sh−$108M
- Prudential Financial Inc−981K sh−$93.9M
SO institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most SO stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of SO was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of SO is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 74.1% of SO's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 70.1% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying SO?
In Q2 2026, 1,162 funds bought SO (118 of them new positions) and 825 sold (114 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for SO is neutral.
What is SO's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $140M of SO puts against $58.8M of calls, a put/call ratio of 2.38 (2.19 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this SO ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



