SNPS Institutional Ownership
Who owns Synopsys Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,451 funds reported holding SNPS at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 93.6% of the company.
- ▲763 buying vs 634 selling
- ▲Held by funds +4.1 pts
- ▲Funds holding +45
- ▲Superinvestors: 4 added, 3 cut
- ▼Put/call 2.17 to 2.51
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 1,451 | 1,406 | +3.2% |
| In funds' top 10 | 25 | 25 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 179M | 171M | +4.6% |
| Held by funds | 93.6% | 89.5% | +4.1 pts |
| New positions | 190 | 162 | +17.3% |
| Increased | 573 | 579 | −1.0% |
| Reduced | 494 | 478 | +3.3% |
| Sold out | 140 | 169 | −17.2% |
| Calls (shares) | 455K | 253K | +79.7% |
| Puts (shares) | 1.1M | 551K | +107.0% |
| Put/call ratio | 2.51 | 2.17 | +15.2% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in SNPS
All superinvestors →Who owns SNPS
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds35.6%
- Active managers and hedge funds42.3%
- Banks and brokers18.1%
- Pensions, insurers and other4.0%
The top 10 holders own 40.3% of all SNPS shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
510 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−2.2M sh
- Vontobel Holding Ltd.Trimmed−284K sh
- DAVENPORT & Co LLCAdded+237K sh
- Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V.Trimmed−204K sh
- Mackenzie Financial CorpTrimmed−187K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 8.46% | 16.2M | $7.2B | +338K |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.53% | 12.5M | $5.6B | +64K |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 4.73% | 9.1M | $4B | +175K |
| 4 | Invesco Ltd. | 3.15% | 6M | $2.7B | +116K |
| 5 | Fmr LLC | 3.13% | 6M | $2.7B | −2.4M |
| 6 | Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | 2.56% | 4.9M | $2.2B | +3.2M |
| 7 | Nvidia Corp | 2.52% | 4.8M | $2.2B | 0 |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.35% | 4.5M | $2B | −54K |
| 9 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 2.34% | 4.5M | $2B | −237K |
| 10 | Morgan Stanley | 1.97% | 3.8M | $1.7B | −147K |
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.+3.2M sh+$1.4B
- Norges Bank+1.6M sh+$717M
- AQR Capital Management LLC+1.4M sh+$610M
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.+937K sh+$418M
- UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME+893K sh+$398M
- Ameriprise Financial Inc+797K sh+$356M
- Barclays PLC+785K sh+$350M
- Jane Street Group, LLC+775K sh+$346M
- Fmr LLC−2.4M sh−$1.1B
- Edgewood Management LLC−982K sh−$438M
- Nuveen, LLC−730K sh−$325M
- Swedbank AB−684K sh−$305M
- Polen Capital Management LLC−630K sh−$281M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/−618K sh−$276M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−599K sh−$268M
- Coatue Management LLC−444K sh−$198M
SNPS institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most SNPS stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of SNPS was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of SNPS is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 93.6% of SNPS's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 89.5% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying SNPS?
In Q2 2026, 763 funds bought SNPS (190 of them new positions) and 634 sold (140 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 4 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for SNPS is bullish.
What is SNPS's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $509M of SNPS puts against $203M of calls, a put/call ratio of 2.51 (2.17 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this SNPS ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.





