SNA Institutional Ownership
Who owns Snap-on Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,065 funds reported holding SNA at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 97.2% of the company.
- ●479 buying vs 454 selling
- ▲Held by funds +2.5 pts
- ▲Funds holding +11
- ●Superinvestors: 2 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 1,065 | 1,054 | +1.0% |
| In funds' top 10 | 13 | 11 | +18.2% |
| 13F shares | 50.1M | 48.9M | +2.6% |
| Held by funds | 97.2% | 94.7% | +2.5 pts |
| New positions | 102 | 107 | −4.7% |
| Increased | 377 | 368 | +2.4% |
| Reduced | 370 | 349 | +6.0% |
| Sold out | 84 | 77 | +9.1% |
| Calls (shares) | 15K | 214K | −93.2% |
| Puts (shares) | 9,000 | 3,300 | +172.7% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.62 | 0.02 | +3888.2% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in SNA
All superinvestors →Who owns SNA
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds43.3%
- Active managers and hedge funds34.3%
- Banks and brokers18.0%
- Pensions, insurers and other4.3%
The top 10 holders own 42.8% of all SNA shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
335 funds changed their position- KBC Group NVTrimmed−138K sh
- Confluence Investment Management LLCTrimmed−114K sh
- Wealth Enhancement Advisory Services, LLCAdded+89K sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleTrimmed−71K sh
- Achmea Investment Management B.V.New+59K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 8.26% | 4.3M | $1.7B | +107K |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.55% | 3.4M | $1.4B | +11K |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 5.19% | 2.7M | $1.1B | +14K |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 4.57% | 2.4M | $948M | +67K |
| 5 | First Trust Advisors LP | 4.01% | 2.1M | $833M | +37K |
| 6 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 3.51% | 1.8M | $729M | +157K |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 3.25% | 1.7M | $673M | +25K |
| 8 | Nordea Investment Management AB | 2.70% | 1.4M | $558M | +20K |
| 9 | Earnest Partners LLC | 1.76% | 908K | $365M | −14K |
| 10 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 1.75% | 901K | $362M | +20K |
- Norges Bank+664K sh+$267M
- Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc+157K sh+$63M
- UBS Group AG+132K sh+$53M
- BlackRock, Inc.+107K sh+$43.2M
- Invesco Ltd.+104K sh+$41.7M
- BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A.+102K sh+$41.2M
- Quantinno Capital Management LP+86K sh+$34.4M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+83K sh+$33.4M
- Bank of America Corp /de/−180K sh−$72.4M
- Victory Capital Management Inc−176K sh−$71M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−98K sh−$39.1M
- Envestnet Asset Management Inc−70K sh−$28M
- PFA Pension, Forsikringsaktieselskab−67K sh−$27.1M
- Marshall Wace, LLP−65K sh−$26.1M
- Regents Gate Capital LLP−64K sh−$25.7M
- Millennium Management LLC−61K sh−$24.7M
SNA institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most SNA stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of SNA was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of SNA is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 97.2% of SNA's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 94.7% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying SNA?
In Q2 2026, 479 funds bought SNA (102 of them new positions) and 454 sold (84 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for SNA is bullish.
What is SNA's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $3.6M of SNA puts against $5.9M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.62 (0.02 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this SNA ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



