SMA Institutional Ownership
Who owns SmartStop Self Storage REIT, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 262 funds reported holding SMA at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 93.0% of the company.
- ▲138 buying vs 117 selling
- ▲Held by funds +1.5 pts
- ▲Funds holding +4
- ▲Superinvestors: 2 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
5 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 262 | 258 | +1.6% |
| In funds' top 10 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 51.5M | 50.6M | +1.7% |
| Held by funds | 93.0% | 91.5% | +1.5 pts |
| New positions | 35 | 51 | −31.4% |
| Increased | 103 | 95 | +8.4% |
| Reduced | 88 | 75 | +17.3% |
| Sold out | 29 | 39 | −25.6% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in SMA
All superinvestors →Who owns SMA
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds32.6%
- Active managers and hedge funds50.7%
- Banks and brokers12.8%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.9%
The top 10 holders own 55.9% of all SMA shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
57 funds changed their position- Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc.Trimmed−124K sh
- Strs OhioTrimmed−64K sh
- Prime Capital Investment Advisors, LLCTrimmed−62K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncAdded+59K sh
- CenterBook Partners LPNew+19K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 9.78% | 5.4M | $176M | +274K |
| 2 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ | 9.52% | 5.3M | $171M | −699K |
| 3 | Principal Financial Group Inc | 5.79% | 3.2M | $104M | +610K |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 5.24% | 2.9M | $94.2M | +112K |
| 5 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 4.96% | 2.7M | $89.2M | −683K |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.28% | 2.4M | $76.9M | +188K |
| 7 | State Street Corp | 4.05% | 2.2M | $73.2M | +81K |
| 8 | Norges Bank | 2.94% | 1.6M | $53M | +1.6M |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.84% | 1.6M | $51.2M | +138K |
| 10 | Centersquare Investment Management LLC | 2.56% | 1.4M | $46M | +1.4M |
- Norges Bank+1.6M sh+$53M
- Centersquare Investment Management LLC+1.4M sh+$46M
- Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.+957K sh+$31.1M
- Irenic Capital Management LP+877K sh+$28.5M
- Principal Financial Group Inc+610K sh+$19.8M
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.+278K sh+$9M
- BlackRock, Inc.+274K sh+$8.9M
- Cohen & Steers, Inc.+231K sh+$7.5M
- Prudential Financial Inc−1.3M sh−$42.8M
- Goldentree Asset Management LP−828K sh−$26.9M
- Conversant Capital LLC−858K sh−$26M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/−699K sh−$22.7M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc−683K sh−$22.2M
- Millennium Management LLC−568K sh−$18.5M
- Aberdeen Group plc−393K sh−$12.8M
- Nuveen, LLC−293K sh−$9.5M
SMA institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most SMA stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of SMA was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ and Principal Financial Group Inc. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of SMA is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 93.0% of SMA's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 91.5% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying SMA?
In Q2 2026, 138 funds bought SMA (35 of them new positions) and 117 sold (29 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for SMA is strongly bullish.
What is SMA's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this SMA ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


