SM Institutional Ownership
Who owns SM Energy Co and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 500 funds reported holding SM at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 96.8% of the company.
- ▲274 buying vs 235 selling
- ▲Held by funds +1.2 pts
- ▼Funds holding -15
- ▲Superinvestors: 2 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 500 | 515 | −2.9% |
| In funds' top 10 | 9 | 13 | −30.8% |
| 13F shares | 230M | 227M | +1.3% |
| Held by funds | 96.8% | 95.5% | +1.2 pts |
| New positions | 72 | 216 | −66.7% |
| Increased | 202 | 215 | −6.0% |
| Reduced | 154 | 56 | +175.0% |
| Sold out | 81 | 52 | +55.8% |
| Calls (shares) | 1.5M | 392K | +270.5% |
| Puts (shares) | 394K | 533K | −26.1% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.27 | 1.37 | −80.2% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in SM
All superinvestors →Who owns SM
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds44.8%
- Active managers and hedge funds38.5%
- Banks and brokers8.9%
- Pensions, insurers and other7.9%
The top 10 holders own 58.9% of all SM shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
160 funds changed their position- BI Asset Management Fondsmaeglerselskab A/SAdded+295K sh
- Mackenzie Financial CorpAdded+161K sh
- Turtle Creek Wealth Advisors, LLCSold out−191K sh
- Creative PlanningAdded+132K sh
- Pekin Hardy Strauss, Inc.Trimmed−75K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 16.51% | 39.3M | $1B | +849K |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 6.49% | 15.4M | $403M | +191K |
| 3 | Canada Pension Plan Investment Board | 6.09% | 14.5M | $378M | 0 |
| 4 | Aristeia Capital, L.l.c. | 5.47% | 13M | $339M | +2.2M |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 4.92% | 11.7M | $306M | −790K |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.48% | 10.7M | $278M | +120K |
| 7 | American Century Companies Inc | 3.76% | 8.9M | $233M | +12K |
| 8 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 3.44% | 8.2M | $213M | −1.8M |
| 9 | Donald Smith & Co., Inc. | 3.22% | 7.6M | $200M | +439K |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.64% | 6.3M | $164M | +571K |
- Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc.+2.3M sh+$59.5M
- Aristeia Capital, L.l.c.+2.2M sh+$56.3M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd+1.4M sh+$37.5M
- Invesco Ltd.+1.3M sh+$33.8M
- Mackenzie Financial Corp+997K sh+$26M
- Boston Partners+887K sh+$23.7M
- BlackRock, Inc.+849K sh+$22.2M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.+800K sh+$20.9M
- Wellington Management Group LLP−2.1M sh−$55.5M
- Dimensional Fund Advisors LP−1.8M sh−$47.5M
- UBS Group AG−1.2M sh−$32.2M
- Lighthouse Investment Partners, LLC−732K sh−$22.8M
- Squarepoint Ops LLC−835K sh−$21.8M
- State Street Corp−790K sh−$20.6M
- Zimmer Partners, LP−533K sh−$16.6M
- Morgan Stanley−568K sh−$14.8M
SM institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most SM stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of SM was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC and Canada Pension Plan Investment Board. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of SM is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 96.8% of SM's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 95.5% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying SM?
In Q2 2026, 274 funds bought SM (72 of them new positions) and 235 sold (81 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for SM is bullish.
What is SM's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $10.3M of SM puts against $37.9M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.27 (1.37 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this SM ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


