SLS Institutional Ownership
Who owns SELLAS Life Sciences Group, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 194 funds reported holding SLS at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 36.7% of the company.
- ▲137 buying vs 53 selling
- ▲Held by funds +9.7 pts
- ▲Funds holding +33
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 2 cut
- ▼Put/call 0.93 to 4.45
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 194 | 161 | +20.5% |
| In funds' top 10 | 2 | 0 | – |
| 13F shares | 74.1M | 54.6M | +35.7% |
| Held by funds | 36.7% | 27.1% | +9.7 pts |
| New positions | 59 | 63 | −6.3% |
| Increased | 78 | 53 | +47.2% |
| Reduced | 26 | 18 | +44.4% |
| Sold out | 27 | 16 | +68.8% |
| Calls (shares) | 1.8M | 893K | +98.9% |
| Puts (shares) | 8.5M | 847K | +906.1% |
| Put/call ratio | 4.45 | 0.93 | +376.6% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in SLS
All superinvestors →Who owns SLS
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds64.4%
- Active managers and hedge funds17.6%
- Banks and brokers17.1%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.9%
The top 10 holders own 74.4% of all SLS shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
44 funds changed their position- Creative PlanningAdded+298K sh
- Dagco, Inc.Added+104K sh
- Daiwa Securities Group Inc.Trimmed−102K sh
- Kestra Advisory Services, LLCAdded+89K sh
- Alps Advisors IncAdded+79K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 7.46% | 15.1M | $222M | +2.9M |
| 2 | State Street Corp | 6.44% | 13M | $192M | +4.6M |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.07% | 8.2M | $121M | +700K |
| 4 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.42% | 4.9M | $72.1M | +972K |
| 5 | Anson Funds Management LP | 2.23% | 4.5M | $66.4M | +4.5M |
| 6 | Jones Financial Companies Lllp | 1.14% | 2.3M | $28.6M | +629K |
| 7 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 1.07% | 2.2M | $31.9M | +698K |
| 8 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP | 1.02% | 2.1M | $30.3M | +1.7M |
| 9 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.80% | 1.6M | $23.9M | +344K |
| 10 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.66% | 1.3M | $19.7M | +132K |
- State Street Corp+4.6M sh+$67.9M
- Anson Funds Management LP+4.5M sh+$66.4M
- BlackRock, Inc.+2.9M sh+$42.4M
- Susquehanna International Group, LLP+1.7M sh+$24.4M
- Bnp Paribas Financial Markets+1M sh+$15.1M
- Geode Capital Management, LLC+972K sh+$14.3M
- Vanguard Capital Management LLC+700K sh+$10.3M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC+698K sh+$10.3M
- Marshall Wace, LLP−2M sh−$8.6M
- Invesco Ltd.−323K sh−$4.8M
- Hrt Financial LP−306K sh−$4.5M
- Vision Financial Markets LLC−295K sh−$4.3M
- Nuveen, LLC−252K sh−$3.7M
- Simplex Trading, LLC−141K sh−$2.1M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP−403K sh−$1.7M
- Morgan Stanley−100K sh−$1.5M
SLS institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most SLS stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of SLS was BlackRock, Inc., followed by State Street Corp and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of SLS is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 36.7% of SLS's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 27.1% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying SLS?
In Q2 2026, 137 funds bought SLS (59 of them new positions) and 53 sold (27 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for SLS is neutral.
What is SLS's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $121M of SLS puts against $27.1M of calls, a put/call ratio of 4.45 (0.93 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this SLS ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


