SLB Institutional Ownership
Who owns Slb Limited and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,699 funds reported holding SLB at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 92.9% of the company.
- ●746 buying vs 809 selling
- ▲Held by funds +3.1 pts
- ●Funds holding -8
- ▲Superinvestors: 2 added, 1 cut
- ▲Put/call 0.96 to 0.61
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 1,699 | 1,707 | −0.5% |
| In funds' top 10 | 23 | 35 | −34.3% |
| 13F shares | 1.37B | 1.33B | +3.4% |
| Held by funds | 92.9% | 89.8% | +3.1 pts |
| New positions | 147 | 259 | −43.2% |
| Increased | 599 | 627 | −4.5% |
| Reduced | 656 | 557 | +17.8% |
| Sold out | 153 | 132 | +15.9% |
| Calls (shares) | 8.9M | 7.8M | +14.1% |
| Puts (shares) | 5.4M | 7.7M | −29.9% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.61 | 0.96 | −37.1% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in SLB
All superinvestors →Who owns SLB
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds39.9%
- Active managers and hedge funds38.8%
- Banks and brokers17.2%
- Pensions, insurers and other4.0%
The top 10 holders own 48.8% of all SLB shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
585 funds changed their position- Lingotto Investment Management LLPAdded+11M sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleAdded+4.3M sh
- Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V.Trimmed−2.3M sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−1.9M sh
- Vontobel Holding Ltd.Added+1M sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 7.87% | 116M | $5.4B | −16.1M |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.62% | 97.7M | $4.5B | +482K |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 6.18% | 91.2M | $4.3B | +722K |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 5.09% | 75.1M | $3.5B | +519K |
| 5 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ | 4.17% | 61.6M | $2.9B | +7.6M |
| 6 | First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | 3.92% | 57.8M | $2.7B | +29.5M |
| 7 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 3.27% | 48.3M | $2.2B | +4.5M |
| 8 | Capital World Investors | 3.22% | 47.5M | $2.2B | −239K |
| 9 | Morgan Stanley | 2.56% | 37.7M | $1.8B | −2.4M |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.39% | 35.3M | $1.6B | +335K |
- First Eagle Investment Management, LLC+29.5M sh+$1.4B
- Norges Bank+22.4M sh+$1B
- UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME+10M sh+$464M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/+7.6M sh+$353M
- Fmr LLC+5.5M sh+$256M
- Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc+4.5M sh+$209M
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.+4.4M sh+$204M
- Bank of New York Mellon Corp+4.2M sh+$195M
- BlackRock, Inc.−16.1M sh−$747M
- Marshall Wace, LLP−5.4M sh−$252M
- Capital International Investors−5.2M sh−$243M
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.−4.9M sh−$227M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc−4.1M sh−$191M
- Voya Investment Management LLC−4M sh−$185M
- Artisan Partners Limited Partnership−3.5M sh−$164M
- Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management LLC−2.9M sh−$137M
SLB institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most SLB stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of SLB was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of SLB is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 92.9% of SLB's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 89.8% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying SLB?
In Q2 2026, 746 funds bought SLB (147 of them new positions) and 809 sold (153 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for SLB is bullish.
What is SLB's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $252M of SLB puts against $415M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.61 (0.96 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this SLB ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


