SIG Institutional Ownership
Who owns Signet Jewelers Ltd and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 334 funds reported holding SIG at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 113.4% of the company.
- ●169 buying vs 179 selling
- ▼Held by funds -3.8 pts
- ▼Funds holding -22
- ●Superinvestors: 1 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 334 | 356 | −6.2% |
| In funds' top 10 | 2 | 1 | +100.0% |
| 13F shares | 43.5M | 44.9M | −3.2% |
| Held by funds | 113.4% | 117.2% | −3.8 pts |
| New positions | 46 | 61 | −24.6% |
| Increased | 123 | 124 | −0.8% |
| Reduced | 114 | 104 | +9.6% |
| Sold out | 65 | 46 | +41.3% |
| Calls (shares) | 419K | 2M | −78.6% |
| Puts (shares) | 8,500 | 56K | −84.8% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.02 | 0.03 | −28.4% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in SIG
All superinvestors →Who owns SIG
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds44.7%
- Active managers and hedge funds44.7%
- Banks and brokers8.8%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.9%
The top 10 holders own 57.9% of all SIG shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
82 funds changed their position- Copeland Capital Management, LLCNew+172K sh
- One Way Holdings LLCNew+118K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncAdded+57K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdSold out−57K sh
- Creative PlanningAdded+21K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 17.24% | 6.6M | $570M | +396K |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 9.25% | 3.5M | $306M | +649K |
| 3 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 6.74% | 2.6M | $223M | +133K |
| 4 | Select Equity Group, L.P. | 6.36% | 2.4M | $210M | −838K |
| 5 | Fmr LLC | 5.66% | 2.2M | $187M | −2.4M |
| 6 | American Century Companies Inc | 4.75% | 1.8M | $157M | +70K |
| 7 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.68% | 1.8M | $155M | +55K |
| 8 | State Street Corp | 4.51% | 1.7M | $149M | +88K |
| 9 | Lsv Asset Management | 3.68% | 1.4M | $121M | +242K |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.77% | 1.1M | $91.4M | +44K |
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC+649K sh+$55.9M
- BlackRock, Inc.+396K sh+$34.1M
- Cooper Creek Partners Management LLC+321K sh+$27.7M
- Nuveen, LLC+303K sh+$26.1M
- Lsv Asset Management+242K sh+$20.9M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+242K sh+$20.9M
- Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC+238K sh+$20.5M
- Franklin Resources Inc+222K sh+$19.1M
- Fmr LLC−2.4M sh−$204M
- Select Equity Group, L.P.−838K sh−$72.2M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership−449K sh−$38.7M
- Clark Capital Management Group, Inc.−411K sh−$34.8M
- Voloridge Investment Management, LLC−184K sh−$15.9M
- UBS Group AG−149K sh−$12.9M
- Trexquant Investment LP−136K sh−$11.7M
- Wells Fargo & Company/mn−130K sh−$11.2M
SIG institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most SIG stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of SIG was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC and Dimensional Fund Advisors LP. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of SIG is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 113.4% of SIG's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 117.2% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying SIG?
In Q2 2026, 169 funds bought SIG (46 of them new positions) and 179 sold (65 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for SIG is bearish.
What is SIG's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $733K of SIG puts against $36.1M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.02 (0.03 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this SIG ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.

