SHOE Institutional Ownership
Who owns Shoe Station Group Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 169 funds reported holding SHOE at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 73.0% of the company.
- ▲99 buying vs 71 selling
- ▲Held by funds +2.0 pts
- ▲Funds holding +9
- ▲Superinvestors: 2 added, 0 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 169 | 160 | +5.6% |
| In funds' top 10 | 0 | 0 | – |
| 13F shares | 19.8M | 19.3M | +2.8% |
| Held by funds | 73.0% | 71.0% | +2.0 pts |
| New positions | 38 | 16 | +137.5% |
| Increased | 61 | 63 | −3.2% |
| Reduced | 44 | 52 | −15.4% |
| Sold out | 27 | 32 | −15.6% |
| Calls (shares) | 11K | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 5,800 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | 0.54 | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in SHOE
All superinvestors →Who owns SHOE
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds34.3%
- Active managers and hedge funds50.4%
- Banks and brokers13.8%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.5%
The top 10 holders own 46.0% of all SHOE shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
39 funds changed their position- ProShare Advisors LLCSold out−385K sh
- Creative PlanningAdded+261K sh
- Peapod Lane Capital LLCNew+142K sh
- Pinnacle Associates LtdSold out−54K sh
- SummerHaven Investment Management, LLCSold out−33K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 7.20% | 2M | $29M | +198K |
| 2 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 5.61% | 1.5M | $22.6M | −126K |
| 3 | Lsv Asset Management | 2.97% | 807K | $12M | +541K |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 2.90% | 789K | $11.7M | +15K |
| 5 | Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | 2.81% | 763K | $11.3M | +245K |
| 6 | American Century Companies Inc | 2.69% | 730K | $10.8M | +63K |
| 7 | New South Capital Management Inc | 2.64% | 717K | $10.6M | −24K |
| 8 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 2.36% | 642K | $9.5M | −470K |
| 9 | Morgan Stanley | 2.34% | 636K | $9.4M | +88K |
| 10 | Royce & Associates LP | 2.02% | 550K | $8.2M | −3,305 |
- Lsv Asset Management+541K sh+$8M
- Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc+396K sh+$5.9M
- Citadel Advisors LLC+311K sh+$4.6M
- Acadian Asset Management LLC+309K sh+$4.6M
- AQR Capital Management LLC+276K sh+$4.1M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership+245K sh+$3.6M
- Millennium Management LLC+206K sh+$3.1M
- BlackRock, Inc.+198K sh+$2.9M
- Copeland Capital Management, LLC−1.5M sh−$22.4M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc−470K sh−$7M
- Meros Investment Management, LP−423K sh−$6.6M
- Hodges Capital Management Inc.−374K sh−$5.6M
- Envestnet Asset Management Inc−237K sh−$3.7M
- Northern Trust Corp−228K sh−$3.4M
- Crawford Investment Counsel Inc−200K sh−$3M
- Dimensional Fund Advisors LP−126K sh−$1.9M
SHOE institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most SHOE stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of SHOE was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Dimensional Fund Advisors LP and Lsv Asset Management. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of SHOE is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 73.0% of SHOE's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 71.0% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying SHOE?
In Q2 2026, 99 funds bought SHOE (38 of them new positions) and 71 sold (27 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 0 cut. Our fund sentiment for SHOE is strongly bullish.
What is SHOE's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $86K of SHOE puts against $159K of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.54. Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this SHOE ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.

