SGRY Institutional Ownership
Who owns Surgery Partners, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 189 funds reported holding SGRY at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 120.5% of the company.
- ▲107 buying vs 78 selling
- ▼Held by funds -1.0 pts
- ▲Funds holding +7
- ●Superinvestors: 2 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 189 | 182 | +3.8% |
| In funds' top 10 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 158M | 159M | −0.8% |
| Held by funds | 120.5% | 121.6% | −1.0 pts |
| New positions | 35 | 27 | +29.6% |
| Increased | 72 | 64 | +12.5% |
| Reduced | 51 | 48 | +6.3% |
| Sold out | 27 | 29 | −6.9% |
| Calls (shares) | 409K | 568K | −28.1% |
| Puts (shares) | 46K | 336K | −86.4% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.11 | 0.59 | −81.1% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in SGRY
All superinvestors →Who owns SGRY
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds16.2%
- Active managers and hedge funds70.4%
- Banks and brokers12.9%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.6%
The top 10 holders own 72.7% of all SGRY shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
39 funds changed their position- Principal Financial Group IncAdded+57K sh
- VIRGINIA RETIREMENT SYSTEMS ET AlNew+31K sh
- TD Waterhouse Canada Inc.Added+30K sh
- Creative PlanningAdded+29K sh
- Caitong International Asset Management Co., LtdAdded+28K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bain Capital Investors LLC | 38.15% | 49.9M | $839M | 0 |
| 2 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 10.60% | 13.9M | $233M | – |
| 3 | Pentwater Capital Management LP | 8.88% | 11.6M | $195M | −1M |
| 4 | UBS Group AG | 6.55% | 8.6M | $144M | −1.6M |
| 5 | BlackRock, Inc. | 4.77% | 6.2M | $105M | +581K |
| 6 | King Street Capital Management, L.P. | 4.63% | 6.1M | $102M | −4.2M |
| 7 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | 4.52% | 5.9M | $99.4M | +4M |
| 8 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 3.78% | 4.9M | $83.1M | −353K |
| 9 | Clearbridge Investments, LLC | 2.92% | 3.8M | $64.2M | −295K |
| 10 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 2.85% | 3.7M | $62.8M | +109K |
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.+4M sh+$66.6M
- Hein Park Capital Management LP+1.1M sh+$18M
- HSBC Holdings PLC+1M sh+$17.2M
- Oaktree Capital Management LP+863K sh+$14.5M
- Nomura Holdings Inc+802K sh+$13.5M
- BlackRock, Inc.+581K sh+$9.8M
- Kennedy Capital Management LLC+391K sh+$6.6M
- Victory Capital Management Inc+323K sh+$5.4M
- King Street Capital Management, L.P.−4.2M sh−$70.1M
- UBS Group AG−1.6M sh−$27.2M
- Glenview Capital Management, LLC−1.8M sh−$21.5M
- Pentwater Capital Management LP−1M sh−$17.2M
- Irenic Capital Management LP−711K sh−$8.5M
- Dimensional Fund Advisors LP−353K sh−$5.9M
- Millennium Management LLC−424K sh−$5.1M
- Clearbridge Investments, LLC−295K sh−$5M
SGRY institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most SGRY stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of SGRY was Bain Capital Investors LLC, followed by Jupiter Topco LLC and Pentwater Capital Management LP. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of SGRY is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 120.5% of SGRY's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 121.6% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying SGRY?
In Q2 2026, 107 funds bought SGRY (35 of them new positions) and 78 sold (27 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for SGRY is neutral.
What is SGRY's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $768K of SGRY puts against $6.9M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.11 (0.59 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this SGRY ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



